conjoint

English translation: spouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conjoint
English translation:spouse
Entered by: RHELLER

03:20 Apr 13, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy
French term or phrase: conjoint
genealogy
Robin Hissam
spouse
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9spouse
RHELLER
5 +3husband
ACOZ (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
spouse


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Mitchel: y a pas d'autre solution
0 min
  -> merci Stephanie :-)

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 hr
  -> merci Madeleine!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> merci Jean-Luc

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
2 hrs

agree  Calou
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Lowery
5 hrs

agree  Hacene
9 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
husband


Explanation:
If the term is being used in a family tree, "husband" is the usual term.

ACOZ (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: peut éviter une certaine ambiguité suivant les noms ou prénoms - tout dépend du contexte - conjoint/conjointe spouse/spouse
41 mins

neutral  Madeleine Pérusse: husband implies being married. Spouse is as neutral as conjoint!
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fine for genealogy purposes
3 hrs

neutral  Hacene: too gender specific
8 hrs

agree  sarahl (X)
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search