sont comparus

English translation: appeared (before us)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sont comparus
English translation:appeared (before us)
Entered by: Rebecca Lyne

15:40 Jun 24, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy
French term or phrase: sont comparus
sont comparus....written in an old death certificate from the 1800's...

As in the phrase...
"Pardevant nous Ferrey de Montitiès Auguste, Maire et officier de l’etat Civil de la commune de Champeaux … est comparu en la maison commune Lemaréchal Amand-Cyrille, âgé de vingt-trois ans, menuisier, domicilié en cette commune… "
Rebecca Lyne
France
appeared (before us)
Explanation:
This is still the translation today in legal documents.
But your example text says 'est comparu', not 'sont comparus', because the subject is Lemaréchal Amand-Cyrille.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-06-24 15:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'has appeared'.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
yes, this worked
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7appeared (before us)
translatol
4 +1have appeared, are present
Anne Grimes
4made their/his appearance
Patrick Fischer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have appeared, are present


Explanation:
i.e the young man has appeared before the Officer of the Civil Status...etc

Anne Grimes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: Iwould just use the simple past , i.e. appeared
7 mins
  -> Thank you Enza

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made their/his appearance


Explanation:
http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/search.exe?25;s...

Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'make an appearance' isn't really quite the same meaning as simply 'appear'
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
appeared (before us)


Explanation:
This is still the translation today in legal documents.
But your example text says 'est comparu', not 'sont comparus', because the subject is Lemaréchal Amand-Cyrille.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-06-24 15:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'has appeared'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
yes, this worked

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
7 mins
  -> Thank you, NewCal

agree  liz askew
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz

agree  Tony M
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Tony M

agree  cmwilliams (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, cmwilliams

agree  writeaway: boilerplate (funny how notarial speak hasn't changed.... ;-) )
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway

agree  Robin Levey
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, mediamatrix.

agree  sporran
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, sporran.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search