epouse

English translation: turn it round

13:48 Jan 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Genealogy / French birth certificate from 1977
French term or phrase: epouse
context: birth certificate
"... sur la declaration du pere, qui, lecture faite et invite a lire l'acte a signe avec Nous, Simone G------, epouse Le Cle--, chef de bureau a la mairie de -------"
Not sure how to render in English the phrase containing epouse!
Merci!
Eric Bye
English translation:turn it round
Explanation:
In English, rather than "Simone G------, married name Le Cle--, ", we would say "Simone Le Cle--, née G------, ".

Which came first, the chick or the husband? If I may be so bold!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-01-16 14:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This French way of doing things is a pain in the axxx when you're manning a polling booth, as I shall be doing shortly, since when a married couple come in together, as they often do, you have to turn to two different places on the register for them to sign, since Monsieur will be under "Dupont", say, and Madame will be under, say, "Garibaldi, épouse Dupont".
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12turn it round
Bourth (X)
4spouse
Adam Lankamer
3wife of
Janet Ross Snyder
2 +1married name
Angela Dickson (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spouse


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson (X): that is the dictionary definition for the word, but doesn't help in this case.
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wife of


Explanation:
or wife of M. LeCle--

Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
married name


Explanation:
An alternative.

Angela Dickson (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
1 day 18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
turn it round


Explanation:
In English, rather than "Simone G------, married name Le Cle--, ", we would say "Simone Le Cle--, née G------, ".

Which came first, the chick or the husband? If I may be so bold!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-01-16 14:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This French way of doing things is a pain in the axxx when you're manning a polling booth, as I shall be doing shortly, since when a married couple come in together, as they often do, you have to turn to two different places on the register for them to sign, since Monsieur will be under "Dupont", say, and Madame will be under, say, "Garibaldi, épouse Dupont".

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
5 mins

agree  Angela Dickson (X): good idea.
8 mins

agree  Alain Pommet
50 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): Has been asked at least twice before.
58 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  ACOZ (X)
10 hrs

agree  PB Trans
11 hrs

agree  Raymonde Gagnier
12 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 hrs

agree  Ian Davies: Practical, as ever! Totally agree, Bourth
19 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, it's the cultural equivalent
21 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: sounds clear. -
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search