cadissier

English translation: knitwear maker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadissier
English translation:knitwear maker
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:22 Feb 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Genealogy / family deeds
French term or phrase: cadissier
Year of record: 1632. France (Gard).

"Contrat de mariage entre X, cadissier de St-Etienne-de-Lom, [etc.]"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
knitwear maker
Explanation:
Fabricant de pièces de laine tricotées (cadis).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4knitwear maker
Robin Levey
4woollen draper
Bourth (X)
3weaver
Jolanta Tuzel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knitwear maker


Explanation:
Fabricant de pièces de laine tricotées (cadis).


    Reference: http://www.vieuxmetiers.org/lettre_c.htm
Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fran�ois UTARD: 100% right
1 hr

agree  Antonio Barros: je suis d´accord. http://www.websters-dictionary-online.net/kn/knitter.html
3 hrs

agree  A-C Robertson (X)
8 hrs

agree  Suzanne Kirk (X)
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woollen draper


Explanation:
If I may hark back to my answer to your other question where I quoted

cadissier ouvrier faisant des étoffes de serge de laine
http://www.cevenols.com/vieuxmetiers.htm

I suggested "woollen draper" for "marchand facturier", but it would work here too (I strongly suspect there is little difference between "marchand facturier (en laine)" and "cadissier".

SOED:
woollen draper - A dealer in woollen goods
draper - 1. Orig. one who made (woollen) cloth. Subseq. A dealer in cloth, whence, now, in other textile fabrics ...

While the other suggestions are good definitions of the French terms, they are not translations reflecting the period. I believe these are. Not many French people will understand "cadissier" or "marchand facturier" without the help of a (very good) dictionary; I doubt many people these days know what a draper does these days, let alone what he specialized in hundreds of years ago.


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Barros: Concerning the level of diffuculty, I agree.
1 hr

neutral  Robin Levey: I think you are over-looking the difference between weaving and knitting
12 hrs
  -> You obviously think it matters.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weaver


Explanation:
another possibility

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search