vibaillif

English translation: vice-bailiff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vibaillif
English translation:vice-bailiff
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

15:27 Feb 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Genealogy / family deeds
French term or phrase: vibaillif
Year of record: 1612. France (Gard).

"Testament de demoiselle X, veuve de noble Y, vivant vibaillif de la ville et comté d'Alès."

(For extra credit, explain how a 'demoiselle' can also be a 'veuve'...)
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
vice-bailiff
Explanation:
and for 'extra credit', she was presumably 'demoiselle' because as a widdow she was free to marry again
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vice-bailiff
Robin Levey
1total guesswork
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vice-bailiff


Explanation:
and for 'extra credit', she was presumably 'demoiselle' because as a widdow she was free to marry again

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Kirk (X)
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
total guesswork


Explanation:
Vice-bailiff? (in his lifetime) [(de son) vivant]

Google is no help, is it!

Maybe the marriage was never consumated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-11 15:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it appears that "demoiselle" was the title attributed to a "fille ou femme de petite noblesse" (dixit Lexis). So a "lady", as oppposed to a "dame", maybe?? Seems to me the English aristocracy was/is full of "ladies" who are not particularly high ranking.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search