du lieu de X

English translation: Claude Privat, from Ners.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du lieu de X
English translation:Claude Privat, from Ners.
Entered by: Juan Jacob

01:59 Feb 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Genealogy / family deeds
French term or phrase: du lieu de X
Question about wording in referencing 16th-century family deeds: is there a reason that some of the surnames are followed by 'du lieu de Ners' whereas others are followed simply by 'de Ners'? Would this mean that, for instance, 'Claude PRIVAT du lieu de Ners' would translate as 'Claude Privat, of Ners,' whereas 'Baptiste PRIVAT de Ners' would stay 'Baptiste Privat de Ners'? (Or does the capitalization give me my answer?)
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Claude Privat, from Ners.
Explanation:
I should say.
Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Claude Privat, from Ners.
Juan Jacob
3from Ners
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Claude Privat, from Ners.


Explanation:
I should say.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
5 hrs
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Jolanta Tuzel
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Merci.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from Ners


Explanation:
could it be that Privat de Ners is just the guy's full name?

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, that was my question.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search