grumette

English translation: small log

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grumette
English translation:small log
Entered by: Angus Stewart

12:35 Oct 15, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
French term or phrase: grumette
This term appears in a text about the forests and the production of timber. It appears in the context of the following sentence "La production de bois d'oeuvre (grume et grumette) est un objectif pour la propriétaire".
Angus Stewart
United Kingdom
Large and small logs
Explanation:
(To answer both terms) Different diameters of log have different end uses and harvest requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-10-15 17:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In forestry, a "log" is a section cut from a felled tree of a length and diameter ready to be milled into usable timber. The term "Raw Logs" is a commercial one regarding the sale of large scale logs by the shipload as a raw material rather than milled or manufactured timber.
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1small log, - unbarked log/timber, - undressed log/timber
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Large and small logs
Ben Gaia
3 -1chestnut billon
Messaoudi N.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small log, - unbarked log/timber, - undressed log/timber


Explanation:
As the GDT is Canadian, it is probably a good place to start. I suspect that "grumette" is just a smaller "grume". The GDT does not have an entry for "grumette", but it has a number of entries for "grume". A "grume" seems to be a raw untreated, unworked log.

There are likely to be reliable Canadian FR/EN sites with both terms out there somewhere on the WWW.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grume et grumette
Large and small logs


Explanation:
(To answer both terms) Different diameters of log have different end uses and harvest requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-10-15 17:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In forestry, a "log" is a section cut from a felled tree of a length and diameter ready to be milled into usable timber. The term "Raw Logs" is a commercial one regarding the sale of large scale logs by the shipload as a raw material rather than milled or manufactured timber.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chestnut billon


Explanation:
http://bois.fordaq.com/catalog/grumettes-ou-billon-de-chatai...

Messaoudi N.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: There is nothing in Asker's context to suggest this is specifically chestnut.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search