transposition des prix

English translation: price transposition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transposition des prix
English translation:price transposition
Entered by: Laura Hastings-Brownstein

22:29 Sep 8, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Study for Forestry in Quebec, Canada
French term or phrase: transposition des prix
I am translating a study performed for the Forestry industry in Quebec, Canada. This is specifically for marketing of timber harvested in the province of Quebec.

The document contains several references to "transposition des prix" or "prix transposé". I cannot find any specific translations into English of this particular use of the word "transposition" and hope someone can give me a hand.

Reference is made to this term in regards to the government agency setting the price, as can be seen in the context below. Any help will be very appreciated:

La seule étude sur le sujet a été conduite en Colombie-Britannique, avec comme base des
forêts généralement plus homogènes qu’au Québec et une possibilité
forestière de plus de 80 Mm3. L’étude conclut qu’à partir de 15 % des
volumes (12 Mm3), le niveau de précision de la valeur des prix
commence à se stabiliser, ce qui pourrait permettre une **transposition
des prix** vers les bois de garantie. La Colombie-Britannique a fixé à 20 %
des volumes (16 Mm3) la zone de confort pour la **transposition des prix**.

Le BMMB verra à la collecte, la compilation et la diffusion des données du marché en ce
qui concerne le prix et les caractéristiques des bois vendus. Il sera
également responsable de la **transposition des prix**, donc de la
tarification vers les bois sous garantie d’approvisionnement.

Thank you very much for your help in advance!

Laura
Laura Hastings-Brownstein
price transposition
Explanation:
Done
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you, Marco. This was a big help for me to be able to complete my translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adapting prices
Ben Gaia
2price transposition
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapting prices


Explanation:
Adapting wood prices to different sales requirements and quantities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2016-09-08 23:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use it as a noun: "price adaptation" but that sounds a bit wordy.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ben.


2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
price transposition


Explanation:
Done

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Marco. This was a big help for me to be able to complete my translation!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search