parades

English translation: Wildfire risk mitigation measures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parades
English translation:Wildfire risk mitigation measures
Entered by: EirTranslations

09:03 Jun 2, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / lease contract
French term or phrase: parades
Within this context pls (forest fire risk), thanks

Division du territoire en zones
Le P.P.R. comprend 3 "zones de risques d’incendie de forêts ”, dont 2 zones exposées au risque dites zones de danger et 1 zone non exposée :
une zone de danger fort (dénommée zone rouge) dans laquelle les phénomènes peuvent atteindre une grande ampleur au regard des conditions actuelles d’occupation de l’espace et des contraintes de lutte.
une zone de danger limité (dénommée zone bleue) dans laquelle des parades peuvent être réalisées de manière collective ou individuelle pour supprimer ou réduire fortement le risque.
Trois secteurs y ont été distingués :
un secteur BO de danger moyen : secteur à enjeux défendables après équipement,
un secteur B1 de danger modéré (avec un sous-secteur Bla),
un secteur B2 de danger faible.
EirTranslations
Ireland
Wildfire risk mitigation measures
Explanation:
http://connection.ebscohost.com/c/articles/83385038/trying-n...

http://www.fs.fed.us/psw/publications/north/psw_2010_north(h...

Alternatively : wildfire prevention measures



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-02 14:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parades" is from "parer" such as in "parer aux risques" : to mitigate the risks:

"L'objectif est de parer aux risques éventuels d'inondations préjudiciables aux équipements et édifices médicaux."
http://www.laborpresse.net/chu-yalgado-de-ouagadougou-realis...

"Des mesures préventives pour parer aux risques d’incendie de forêt"
http://www.menara.ma/fr/2014/05/10/1159997-m’diq-fnideq-des-...

Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wildfire risk mitigation measures
Francis Marche
3deflection
Miranda Joubioux (X)
3firebreaks
James Peel
2measures to reduce fire risks
Claire N.
Summary of reference entries provided
parade
Miranda Joubioux (X)

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firebreaks


Explanation:
From what I can see, "parades" seem to be areas which have been cleared in order to stop fires from spreading - "firebreaks".


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/ag/againfo/programmes/en/lead/toolbox/Tec...
James Peel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miranda Joubioux (X): possibly too limited - see my answer
36 mins

neutral  Francis Marche: These are "coupe-feu" in French -- one specific wildfire mitigation measure.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deflection


Explanation:
http://www.environnement-industrie.com/File/guide_bonnes_pra...
See page 20

http://www.unit.eu/cours/cyberrisques/fil_rouge_incendie/res...
Définition : Parade
L' objet de l'approche réglementaire consiste à mettre en place des parades
prédéfinies qui limiteront les risques d'incendie, soit en diminuant la probabilité
d'occurrence de l'aléa (départ de feu), soit en limitant les risques de propagation (cloisonnement, moyens d'extinction), en limitant la gravité de l'enjeu sur les vies humaines (détection, alerte, évacuation).
L'approche quantitative de l'ingénierie de la sécurité incendie vise à quantifier
l'efficacité de parades adaptées à des objectifs sur les enjeux que l'on se fixe.

This word seems to be applicable in many ways, so the choice of word you use will have to be equally wide-ranging.

Miranda Joubioux (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
measures to reduce fire risks


Explanation:
The plans are called Plan de Prévention des Risques (PPR). They will establish areas of the country where there is the risk of a natural or industrial disaster. The PRR divides the area into three planning zones:

Red Zone – No planning permission permitted.
Blue Zone – Planning permission subject to conditions.
White Zone – Planning permission subject to local planning regulations.


Official estimates suggest that less than 5% of the country is likely to be designated a red zone, with the remainder merely subject to stronger planning regulation. However, in some departments of the country, prone to greater natural risks, this percentage will be higher. Once in place there will be greater surveillance of risk areas by officials, and local authorities will required to put in place MEASURES TO REDUCE THE LEVEL OF RISK, notably by appropriate infrastructure works.

http://www.french-property.com/news/build_renovation_france/...

Cela nous entraînera tout naturellement à imaginer les différentes PARADES OU MESURES destinées à RÉDUIRE LA PROBABILITÉ de survenance, à limiter le développement ou la propagation et, enfin à assurer au maximum l'intégrité physique des personnes et des ouvres.

http://archives.icom.museum/ss-icms/page15.html

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wildfire risk mitigation measures


Explanation:
http://connection.ebscohost.com/c/articles/83385038/trying-n...

http://www.fs.fed.us/psw/publications/north/psw_2010_north(h...

Alternatively : wildfire prevention measures



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-02 14:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"parades" is from "parer" such as in "parer aux risques" : to mitigate the risks:

"L'objectif est de parer aux risques éventuels d'inondations préjudiciables aux équipements et édifices médicaux."
http://www.laborpresse.net/chu-yalgado-de-ouagadougou-realis...

"Des mesures préventives pour parer aux risques d’incendie de forêt"
http://www.menara.ma/fr/2014/05/10/1159997-m’diq-fnideq-des-...



Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thx




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: parade

Reference information:
from my Lexis

parade > see parer (meaning 3 and 4)

3. Parer: parer un coup, une manoeuvre
détourner, se garder de
être en sécurité, à l'abri

4. arrêter, retenir






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-06-02 10:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note use of parades here
http://www.irma-grenoble.com/05documentation/00bibliotheque_...

Miranda Joubioux (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks for that





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search