https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/forestry-wood-timber/5244697-semper-virece.html

semper virece

English translation: evergreen (forest)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sempervirens
English translation:evergreen (forest)
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

09:10 Jun 20, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
French term or phrase: semper virece
"Un forêt semper virece"

No matches on Google for this term. "Semper viret" seems a little more common but still can't find a clear meaning for it. Does this mean 'always lives' in latin? A forest which is always alive?

Thank you in advance to all.
schallinor
evergreen (forest)
Explanation:
IMO

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evergreen_forest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-06-20 09:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that the foliage stays bright green all year.
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sempervirens/evergreen
Catcressie
4 +2evergreen (forest)
Bertrand Leduc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sempervirens/evergreen


Explanation:
sempervirens/evergreen

Catcressie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X)
47 mins
  -> thanks Jim

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> thanks Gilou

agree  philgoddard: You get my vote for giving the correct spelling.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evergreen (forest)


Explanation:
IMO

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evergreen_forest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-06-20 09:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that the foliage stays bright green all year.

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  John Speese: I too recently encountered this term in a forestry text and simply translated it as "evergreen".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: