Unité Forestière d'Aménagement (UFA)

English translation: Regional Unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Unité Forestière d\'Aménagement (UFA)
English translation:Regional Unit
Entered by: mimi 254

11:41 Jan 10, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / concession forestière
French term or phrase: Unité Forestière d'Aménagement (UFA)
Bonjour,

Le Cahier des charges est rattaché à une ou plusieurs Unités Forestières de Gestion (UFG) de l’Unité Forestière d’Aménagement (UFA) ou de la concession forestière dont il dépend.

Unités Forestières de Gestion = forest management units
Que seront alors les Unités Forestières d'Aménagement? Forest Development Units (FDU)?


Merci de votre aide
mimi 254
See explanation
Explanation:
I Prefer retaining the french version with explanation in brackets
Unité Forestière d'Aménagement (Forest Management Unit: FMU)
http://www.mappingforrights.org/files/Tenure and Mapping in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-10 14:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now since two different terms are used so it can be distinguished as
Firstly, it is better to keep the terms in French and explain the meaning in brackets
Unité Forestière d\'Aménagement (Forest Management Unit Development (regional level): FMU) which are subdivided into
Unités Forestières de Gestion (forest management units or subunits)
http://www.globalforestwatch.org/english/pdfs/overview_repor...
http://www.forestsmonitor.org/fr/reports/540539/549935
http://www.globalforestwatch.org/english/centralafrica/pdfs/...
As per this link, UFA: FMU and UFG is retained as it is
http://e-collection.library.ethz.ch/eserv/eth:260/eth-260-01...
http://www.forestsmonitor.org/uploads/2e90368e95c9fb4f82d3d5...

Selected response from:

pooja_chic
Grading comment
I've gone in for Regional Unit for UFA and FMU (Forest Management Unit) UFG. as a Regional Unit is made up of one or many FMU. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Forest Management Unit (FMU)
Sheila Hardie
3See explanation
pooja_chic


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forest Management Unit (FMU)


Explanation:
I'd suggest translating Unité Forestière de Gestion as Forest Management Subunit, since I think it is a subdivision of the Forest Management Unit. What country does your text refer to?

http://pdf.wri.org/interactive_forestry_atlas_gabon_fr.pdf

Unité Forestière de Gestion (UFG)
La série de production de l’UFA est divisée en Unités forestières de Gestion (UFG). Une UFG correspond à cinq (5) assiettes annuelles de coupe (AAC), et la durée de la rotation est nécessairement un multiple de cinq. Chaque UFG fera l’objet d’un plan de gestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-01-10 12:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.globalforestwatch.org/english/pdfs/overview_repor...


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - Gabon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unité Forestière d\'Aménagement (UFA)
See explanation


Explanation:
I Prefer retaining the french version with explanation in brackets
Unité Forestière d'Aménagement (Forest Management Unit: FMU)
http://www.mappingforrights.org/files/Tenure and Mapping in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-10 14:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now since two different terms are used so it can be distinguished as
Firstly, it is better to keep the terms in French and explain the meaning in brackets
Unité Forestière d\'Aménagement (Forest Management Unit Development (regional level): FMU) which are subdivided into
Unités Forestières de Gestion (forest management units or subunits)
http://www.globalforestwatch.org/english/pdfs/overview_repor...
http://www.forestsmonitor.org/fr/reports/540539/549935
http://www.globalforestwatch.org/english/centralafrica/pdfs/...
As per this link, UFA: FMU and UFG is retained as it is
http://e-collection.library.ethz.ch/eserv/eth:260/eth-260-01...
http://www.forestsmonitor.org/uploads/2e90368e95c9fb4f82d3d5...



pooja_chic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've gone in for Regional Unit for UFA and FMU (Forest Management Unit) UFG. as a Regional Unit is made up of one or many FMU. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - but how will you then translate UFG?

Asker: I meant FMU for UFG.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search