rampes

English translation: tray rest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rampes
English translation:tray rest
Entered by: Bashiqa

11:31 Sep 20, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Goods and products
French term or phrase: rampes
Context:
XXXXXX est une de table de tri vraiment innovante.
Sans rampe, elle est beaucoup plus accessible à tous.
Avec ses TVO parfaitement affleurants au-dessus de la table,

Worktable for professional use in kitchens. Sort waste for recycling.
Does "rampe" indicate there is no ramp underneath for a movable trolley, no rails around the edge, no burners, or what?
My inclination is for the "no burner" bit and therefore safe for anyone to use.
Bashiqa
France
tray rest
Explanation:
See this bilingual site: https://www.bourgeat.fr/en/standard-waste-collect-sorting-ta...
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tray rest
Marco Solinas
3 +1(guard)rails
Wolf Draeger


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tray rest


Explanation:
See this bilingual site: https://www.bourgeat.fr/en/standard-waste-collect-sorting-ta...

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: As with a lot of French words, lots of choice, at least this fits in with what I`m doing. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B (X)
2 mins

agree  B D Finch
27 mins

agree  Cyril Tollari
4 days

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(guard)rails


Explanation:
Sometimes the obvious answer is the correct one. I imagine the rails are there to prevent contact with the waste being sorted, though that raises the question of whether removing them doesn't create as many problems as it resolves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2019-09-23 15:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather than preventing contact with the waste, the function of the rails is to hold and slide along the trays and plates of food waste. Or both.

Example sentence(s):
  • Without rails it is much easier to reach and use.
  • We took the rails away to make it more accessible.

    https://www.fourniresto.com/poubelle-inox/3658-table-de-tri-selectif--9023.html
    Reference: http://www.cedfabsltd.co.uk/dining-area-waste-management-uni...
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems likely — I suspect it might be guard rails round the back and sides of the 'table'...
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search