restaurant ouvrier

English translation: unpretentious restaurant / worker's cafe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:restaurant ouvrier
English translation:unpretentious restaurant / worker's cafe
Entered by: B D Finch

09:10 Jun 17, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: restaurant ouvrier
Not much context, just a list of different restaurants and their descriptions. This particular restaurant listing says:

"restaurant ouvrier - cuisine traditionnelle, menus de fabrication maison et de produits régionaux".

I'd never heard this term before, and while the restaurant in question doesn't have a website, it's listed on other sites as offering fast food, cafeteria-style, mainly at lunch time but also pizza in the evenings.

I get the sense that it's an affordable restaurant for workers on their lunch break, but not sure how to say that in English (and the space I can use is limited).

Any suggestions?

Many thanks!
Dianajoy
France
unpretentious restaurant / worker's cafe
Explanation:
This really depends upon context that you haven't provided. What sort of listing is this? What readership? Where is it to be published?

www.tripadvisor.co.uk › ... › The Fish House of Notting Hill
Rating: 4 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user
18 May 2015 - The Fish House of Notting Hill: Unpretentious Restaurant in the heart of Nottinghill!!!

www.cafemode.co.uk/reviews.html"Cafe Mode is a small unpretentious restaurant that makes great pizza, pasta, steaks and gourmet burgers, gourmet salads and fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-06-17 09:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errant apostrophe, should be: workers' cafe!

www.tripadvisor.co.uk › ... › Beirut › Beirut Restaurants › Le Chef
Rating: 4 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user - ‎10 May 2011
The place didn't sparkle with cleanlines [sic], it feels like a workers' cafe with the limitations you will find in any country, but I didn't see any of the filth other posters ...

www.alamy.com/stock-photo-cook-in-a-workers-caf-on-a-indust... this stock image: Cook in a Workers café on a industrial estate in North London England UK - BM3KXF

www.classiccafes.co.uk/historyxtra.htm"The café was small, a workers" café, used by lorry drivers and road-mending labourers. The place was warm and it was cosy with the smells of cooking and the ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unpretentious restaurant / worker's cafe
B D Finch
3 +3blue collar restaurant
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1Working man's café / diner
Jeffrey Henson
4no frills restaurant
Graeme Jones
Summary of reference entries provided
voir
mchd

Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unpretentious restaurant / worker's cafe


Explanation:
This really depends upon context that you haven't provided. What sort of listing is this? What readership? Where is it to be published?

www.tripadvisor.co.uk › ... › The Fish House of Notting Hill
Rating: 4 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user
18 May 2015 - The Fish House of Notting Hill: Unpretentious Restaurant in the heart of Nottinghill!!!

www.cafemode.co.uk/reviews.html"Cafe Mode is a small unpretentious restaurant that makes great pizza, pasta, steaks and gourmet burgers, gourmet salads and fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-06-17 09:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errant apostrophe, should be: workers' cafe!

www.tripadvisor.co.uk › ... › Beirut › Beirut Restaurants › Le Chef
Rating: 4 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user - ‎10 May 2011
The place didn't sparkle with cleanlines [sic], it feels like a workers' cafe with the limitations you will find in any country, but I didn't see any of the filth other posters ...

www.alamy.com/stock-photo-cook-in-a-workers-caf-on-a-indust... this stock image: Cook in a Workers café on a industrial estate in North London England UK - BM3KXF

www.classiccafes.co.uk/historyxtra.htm"The café was small, a workers" café, used by lorry drivers and road-mending labourers. The place was warm and it was cosy with the smells of cooking and the ...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion, unfortunately I don't have any context! It's from an translation agency, I don't even know who the client is, I'm assuming it's some sort of tourist agency but I really don't know for sure. It's in an extremely long list of restaurants that each give a sentence or two description of what they offer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I agree that context is missing, but I still think "workers café" should fit.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Brigitte. "Workers' cafe" (an accent (é), if pronounced, might suggest it's somewhere posh, e.g. Islington) is my answer of choice for Britain and perhaps Australia, but might not be right for the US.

agree  katsy: With Brigitte
19 mins
  -> Thanks katsy

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Workers' café ... and I also agree with Barbara Cochran ... Very nice of you, Barbara to give the other Barbara your approval ... // You're not only a woman ... but a lady!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Just demonstrating that avoiding competitiveness helps to improve quality. ;) // Thanks, but ladies oppose competitiveness from the perspective of aristocratic privilege, while I oppose it from the perspective of social cooperation!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: And the simple fact that there is often more than one solution. If there weren't, there'd be no fun in translating!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki. Absolutely!

agree  erwan-l: Workers' café: yes indeed.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks erwan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blue collar restaurant


Explanation:
Meaning that blue collar workers hang out there.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: That sounds right for the US.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, B D Finch.

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> Thanks, 1045.

agree  erwan-l
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, erwan-l.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no frills restaurant


Explanation:
Probably important to distinguish between restaurant and café. No frills gives the same idea as unpretentious but possibly also opens the door to the idea that it serves good quality, traditional cooking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day36 mins (2015-06-18 09:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be clear, 'no frills' means: without extras or embellishments. Oxford dictionary:
frill:
(usually frills) An unnecessary extra feature or embellishment: it was just a comfortable flat with no frills
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/frill?q...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2015-06-18 10:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do a quick Google on "no frills restaurant" you will find many entries - in the US too. See if you think their look fits what you are being asked to translate.

Graeme Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, had a look and while the term could probably apply to these 'restaurants ouvriers' it seems more general than what I'm looking for - a restaurant specially catering to people on their lunch break.


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Working man's café / diner


Explanation:
I like the term "Working man" better than "worker". It sounds more inviting and has "down home" appeal.




    Reference: http://www.tripadvisor.co.za/ShowUserReviews-g503921-d318079...
    Reference: http://www.leaderpost.com/Taste+Regina+meals+satisfy+appetit...
Jeffrey Henson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: If Wiki is anything to go by, "diner" wouldn't fit the bill here; also, to me, "Working man" smacks of rather dingy working men's clubs and bars where you avoid using the loo at all costs!/I saw it but not sure I agree. "Working man" sounds too sexist :(
6 mins
  -> Hi Carol. As for using the term "diner", see my discussion entry. As for "Working man", ha ha ! Not sure I agree but I still prefer it to "Worker's restaurant". Sounds like something you'd find under a communist regime ! :^)

agree  Graeme Jones: Lunchtime diner? the wiki entry is outrageous!
41 mins
  -> Thanks Morton !




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: voir

Reference information:
restaurant d'entreprise

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  erwan-l: Non... Un restaurant d'entreprise ("cantine", "cafétéria", "restaurant d'enterprise") n'a strictement rien à voir avec le concept / label de "restaurant ouvrier" (externe, cuisine plutôt tradi., pas cher, etc.) ou encore "restaurant routier")...
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search