diamètre de sortie

English translation: bore/width [of the pole section]

16:24 Dec 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / recreational fishing
French term or phrase: diamètre de sortie
This is a brochure introducing a range of amateur fishing rods.

Users are able to replace various sections of the rod, adding elastic components to enhance its performance.

Precise diameters are stated to make it clear what components are compatible and whether additional cutting is required.

The term 'diamètre de sortie du scion' appears. As there are no inputs/outputs, should I simply understand this as the diameter of the rod at the broader end of the tip section?

Examples:
(1) "Si vous souhaitez pêcher avec un élastique de taille plus importante, il sera possible de remplacer la tulipe interne par une tulipe externe, vous permettant ainsi de passer d’un élastique de x mm à x+1 mm (diamètre sortie du scion)"
(2) "Grâce au diamètre de sortie du scion suffisamment important, vous n’aurez très certainement pas besoin de le recouper afin d’effectuer le montage de votre élastique"

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
English translation:bore/width [of the pole section]
Explanation:
Contrary to my ref entry, it seems we're dealing here with fishing poles rather than fishing rods.

From https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-a-fishi...
"A pole has line attached at the end or at least coming out of the end and is used more for placing bait in a very precise manner. [...] there are poles that have elastic inside attached to the line which buffers the actions of the fish along with the pole itself."

The key term seems to be "elasticate". My understanding is that diamètre de sortie simply refers to the part of the pole section that is the right width or bore for the bush = tulipe (?) to fit snugly. That can be the tip or, more usually, a point further down where you have to saw off the bit above.

From https://www.henrystackleshop.com/tackletalk/how-to-elasticat...
"Check that the top of the pole section to be elasticated has sufficient width or bore to accept the elastic to be fitted. If it doesn’t you will have to carefully cut small sections at a time from the tip until the elastic fits comfortably."

See also: http://www.allfishingbuy.com/How-To-Elasticate-A-Fishing-Pol...
And: https://www.fish-uk.com/tackle-guide-how-to-elasticate-a-pol...
Last one: https://www.anglingdirect.co.uk/community/other-stuff/9074_b...

If you search YouTube for how to elasticate a pole, you'll find a bunch of useful videos that walk you through the process and maybe pick up some terminology along the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-12-30 21:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bawdy puns that come to mind when reading angling stuff...!
Selected response from:

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outlet diameters
Mohammad Rostami
2bore/width [of the pole section]
Wolf Draeger
Summary of reference entries provided
scion
mchd
Rodbuilding
Wolf Draeger
fishing rod tip-top ring size inside diameter (ID) / tube size inside diameter (ID)
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bore/width [of the pole section]


Explanation:
Contrary to my ref entry, it seems we're dealing here with fishing poles rather than fishing rods.

From https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-a-fishi...
"A pole has line attached at the end or at least coming out of the end and is used more for placing bait in a very precise manner. [...] there are poles that have elastic inside attached to the line which buffers the actions of the fish along with the pole itself."

The key term seems to be "elasticate". My understanding is that diamètre de sortie simply refers to the part of the pole section that is the right width or bore for the bush = tulipe (?) to fit snugly. That can be the tip or, more usually, a point further down where you have to saw off the bit above.

From https://www.henrystackleshop.com/tackletalk/how-to-elasticat...
"Check that the top of the pole section to be elasticated has sufficient width or bore to accept the elastic to be fitted. If it doesn’t you will have to carefully cut small sections at a time from the tip until the elastic fits comfortably."

See also: http://www.allfishingbuy.com/How-To-Elasticate-A-Fishing-Pol...
And: https://www.fish-uk.com/tackle-guide-how-to-elasticate-a-pol...
Last one: https://www.anglingdirect.co.uk/community/other-stuff/9074_b...

If you search YouTube for how to elasticate a pole, you'll find a bunch of useful videos that walk you through the process and maybe pick up some terminology along the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-12-30 21:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bawdy puns that come to mind when reading angling stuff...!


    Reference: http://www.1max2peche.com/monter-un-elastique-sur-une-canne-...
    Reference: http://www.1max2peche.com/choisir-elastique-carpodrome/
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all these resources - I studied a number of them and solved a number of other puzzles in the text.


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outlet diameters


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: scion

Reference information:
https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/scion

(Pêche) Partie la plus fine d’une canne à pêche, de celle au bout de laquelle on attache la ligne.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
34 mins

3 hrs
Reference: Rodbuilding

Reference information:
Earlier this year I did a project on rodbuilding, and as a complete ignoramus when it comes to fishing, I spent no small amount of time sleuthing online. Here are some of the resources I found most helpful:

http://www.angelfire.com/ia3/fishing/fishingrod.htm
http://fishingnoob.com/1/the-fishing-rod-parts-terms/
http://peche-mouche-seche.com/canne.htm
https://www.lapechetechnique.fr/glossaire-du-pecheur/

If you have the time, there are also a number of online angling forums (mostly in the US and dominated by bass fishing) with some very interesting discussions.

I translated scion by "top half of the rod", but the term didn't come up very often, and I remember being unsure as to how much of the fishing rod blank it covered.

Part of the challenge was that FR and EN fishing rod terms are not always equivalent or interchangeable as rods are sometimes broken down into different parts in the angling lingo of either language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-12-30 21:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So elastics and elasticating seem to be a fishing pole and not a fishing rod or rodbuilding thing and pole fishing seems to be a thing in the UK not US so most forums will be in England not America...but hopefully those links come in handy somewhere along the *ahem* line!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishing_rod
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fly_rod_building
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for these references - I too am discovering that recreational fishing is a very complex sub-domain!


4 hrs
Reference: fishing rod tip-top ring size inside diameter (ID) / tube size inside diameter (ID)

Reference information:
Getting To Know Your Fishing Rod Guides - Mud Hole Blog
https://blog.mudhole.com › getting-know-fishing-rod-guides
Oct 1, 2014 - Generally, the inside diameter (ID) of the ring will match the smallest guide on the rod. Standard sizes are 6, 8, and 10mm for conventional rods, while heavier saltwater rods may go as high as a 16mm ring. The second measurement in a Tip-Top is the ID of the tube, measured in 1/64ths of an inch.

Fishing rod tip tops, fishing rod tip repair - Jann's Netcraft
https://www.jannsnetcraft.com › fishing-rod-tops
All fishing rod tip tops have 2 important dimensions, the tube size and the ring size. The tube size is the inside diameter of the tube that accepts your rod blanks. Tube sizes are measured in 64ths of an inch. A tube size of 5.0 equals 5/64 of an inch inside diameter.
The ring size of a tip top refers to the size of the ring that your fishing line passes through. For most freshwater fishing rods, a size 8 ring is common. It is common on saltwater fishing rods for ring sizes to increase as tube sizes increases.

Choosing the Right Tip-Top Size For Your Fishing Rod | The ...
https://www.thecustomfisherman.com › Angler Insights
The finest of pliers can struggle to cut braided line, but a damaged tip-top can inadvertently accomplish this task with its eyes closed. A damaged tip-top can ruin a day on the water, or make you stick your favorite fishing rod in the corner to collect dust. In reality, changing a tip-top is one of the easiest repairs in the business, but choosing the correct size can leave a mathematician throwing in the towel.

There are a two different numbers associated with sizing a tip-top, and generally these numbers are built right into the tip-top’s part number.

The HLT(Halide Light Top) designates the style of top. The 8 designates the outside diameter of the ceramic insert is 8mm, and the 4.5 tells us the inside diameter of the tube(part which goes onto rod blank) is 4.5 64ths of an inch(4.5/64).

The style of top can simply be determined visually. Generally, rods with a lighter action can use a light top, where as your larger tops need to use a beefier style.

Tools and Equipment
Using specific tools for measuring ring and tube size can make this process far less painful. A tip-top sizing tool has external protrusions which allow you to place the old top on to it for sizing. The tip-top tool also has holes which you can place the rod blank through to obtain the diameter. Both of these methods will give you the tube size of the tip-top. Using a digital caliper to measure the outside diameter of the ring is the best possible method of accurately determining the ring’s size in millimeters.

Of course, we could always eliminate all the measuring and purchase a tip-top assortment kit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2020-01-01 16:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: This was closest to my final choice: "internal tip diameter".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search