souscription des acquisitions

English translation: funding acquisitions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souscription des acquisitions
English translation:funding acquisitions
Entered by: Una D.

15:29 Nov 13, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: souscription des acquisitions
Context: a company report on recent activities and future growth prospects.


Sentence: "Nous attendons du bloc financier qu’il soit composé d’un partenaire financier ou de plusieurs et dans ce cas un leader, choisi par le management, qui devra fédérer l’equity financière en donnant au management toutes les garanties en matière de (i) compréhension et adhésion au plan de croissance [... ...] et (v) souscription des acquisitions."


I would venture "underwriting of acquisitions" but I'm not sure about this, any help much appreciated!
Una D.
France
funding acquisitions
Explanation:
Sounds to me like they want new owners with the wherewithal to pay for acquisitions - nothing more technical than that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-13 18:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidence should be a "4".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-11-15 17:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re "souscription" - yes, it's the word for "underwriting", but only in the general journalistic sense of "signing the cheque, providing the funds"
Selected response from:

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1funding acquisitions
Steve Robbie
3 +1backing of (equity) buy-outs
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
souscription des acquisitions (d'actions)
backing of (equity) buy-outs


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure how a Swiss tennis champion fits into ’fédérer l'equity financière', but 1. equity finance (see the second web ref.) connotes to me equities as in equity share capital as opposed to 'fonds propres' and 2. even if acquisitions is a typo for actions, 'backing' would be wide enough to encompass both applications for company shares > souscription and the 'underwriting' of such an issue.







Example sentence(s):
  • Buyouts Bain’s bag. Bain, best known for industrial and retail buyouts including the 1998 acquisition of Domino’s Pizza, has dabbled in entertainment in recent years.
  • Equity financing is the process of raising capital through the sale of shares. Companies raise money because they might have a short-term need to pay bills or they might have a long-term goal.

    Reference: http://variety.com/2000/tv/news/bain-backing-buyout-of-dic-1...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/equityfinancing.asp
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Draeger: Makes more sense in light of Asker's related questions on the same text (very clunky franglais).
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks. merci and baie dankie! I must admit that this is a new one on me.

neutral  SafeTex: The only reason why I prefer the other suggestion is that "acquisition" could also apply to equipment or premises and you don't "buy out" such things..
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Fair enough. My uneducated guess predicated on experience of City of London & Parisian M&A deals engineered by 'Champagne Socialist' lawyers was that 1. achats would be used for plant, equipment & premises and 2. the preceding context of equity finance.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funding acquisitions


Explanation:
Sounds to me like they want new owners with the wherewithal to pay for acquisitions - nothing more technical than that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-13 18:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidence should be a "4".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-11-15 17:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re "souscription" - yes, it's the word for "underwriting", but only in the general journalistic sense of "signing the cheque, providing the funds"

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search