réaliser sa plus-value

English translation: realise the gain on its investment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réaliser sa plus-value
English translation:realise the gain on its investment
Entered by: Una D.

11:48 Nov 13, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: réaliser sa plus-value
Context: a company report on recent activities and performance. I think I need some help on a rather technial paragraph:

"Les objectifs étant réalisés, nous nous inscrivons dans un processus de renouvellement de notre actionnariat, XX notre actionnaire majoritaire nous ayant indiqué son souhait de réaliser sa plus-value."

Am I correct in understanding that this essentially means that the company is seeking new shareholders since its main shareholder wishes to sell off their shares?

I have a financial glossary that would suggest "encash capital gains", but I'm not sure it's the correct term in this context.

Any help would be much appreciated!
Una D.
France
realise its (capital) gain, realise the gain on its investment
Explanation:
You normally "realise" an investment gain - conversely, a latent gain is referred to as an "unrealised" gain, by fund managers, for instance. It sounds here as if the main shareholder is a professional investor (e.g. a PE firm) looking for an exit.

They are not talking legalistically'; they're talking in general terms about realising a profit on an investment, so feel free to omit "capital" or rephrase slightly as I suggest above.

I've never heard anyone say "encash" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-11-13 12:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I can't see myself writing "realise its capital gain" in this context at all. The translation I'd use is "realise the gain on its investment".
Selected response from:

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2realise its (capital) gain, realise the gain on its investment
Steve Robbie
3 +1cash in (the appreciated value of) their investment
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
realise its (capital) gain, realise the gain on its investment


Explanation:
You normally "realise" an investment gain - conversely, a latent gain is referred to as an "unrealised" gain, by fund managers, for instance. It sounds here as if the main shareholder is a professional investor (e.g. a PE firm) looking for an exit.

They are not talking legalistically'; they're talking in general terms about realising a profit on an investment, so feel free to omit "capital" or rephrase slightly as I suggest above.

I've never heard anyone say "encash" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-11-13 12:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I can't see myself writing "realise its capital gain" in this context at all. The translation I'd use is "realise the gain on its investment".

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: "realise the gain on its investment".
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash in (the appreciated value of) their investment


Explanation:
Nothing to indicate whether it is 1. a private individual or husband & wife as joint tenants (owners) who, in the UK and Eire, might be liable to CGT/ capital gains tax on the divestment/ sell-off or 2. an institutional or fund investor that would be liable for CT/ corporation tax on such a capital gain.

PS I'd avoid the term of capital gain as many (Daily Mail) readers will assume it is the tax being talked about.

Example sentence(s):
  • Appreciation, in general terms, is an increase in the value of an asset over time-

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1573651069256/2
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Draeger: "Cash in their investment" was my thinking too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks and good thinking. On the CGT point, there are members of the UK public who ask the circular question: 'do I need to pay capital gains on the profit made (on the sale of my secondary residence etc.)?'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search