Social CNC

English translation: Corporate Financial Statements, Unconsolidated

17:03 Apr 19, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank income statement
French term or phrase: Social CNC
This is a header on an income statement for a French financial institution.
The matrix table has the headers "2018 Social CNC" and "2017 Social CNC", which have columns of figures underneath. Then running done the left hand column are the descriptors:
Effictif
Capital propre
Dépôts clientèle
Crédits clientèle
Résultat net
Timothy Rake
United States
English translation:Corporate Financial Statements, Unconsolidated
Explanation:
See numerous definitions for "comptes sociaux" online. I believe the "social" refers to this concept in French.
Selected response from:

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Corporate Financial Statements, Unconsolidated
Meridy Lippoldt
3 -1financial year, unconsolidated
philgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
ancien Conseil National de la Comptabilité (CNC) et Comité de la Réglementation Comptable (CRC)
andres-larsen
Compte de résultat social etc.
Daryo

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
financial year, unconsolidated


Explanation:
See Marco's very useful contribution in the discussion box. I think "social" means "financial year" (which you could abbreviate to FY or leave out, since all accounting is done on a financial year basis, even if it's a calendar year), and CNC is "chiffres non consolidés".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-04-19 21:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/l'année so...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: https://www.journaldunet.fr/management/guide-du-management/1...
1 day 19 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "... since all accounting is done on a financial year basis" - mostly but not "always" as an "accounting period" is not always 12 months https://www.sage.com/fr-fr/blog/glossaire/annee-fiscale-defi...
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Of course it's a year. It says 2017 and 2018.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate Financial Statements, Unconsolidated


Explanation:
See numerous definitions for "comptes sociaux" online. I believe the "social" refers to this concept in French.

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: https://www.journaldunet.fr/management/guide-du-management/1...
23 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: ancien Conseil National de la Comptabilité (CNC) et Comité de la Réglementation Comptable (CRC)

Reference information:
Recueil des normes comptables - Autorité des normes comptables
www.anc.gouv.fr/.../Recueil comptable entreprises/.../Recue...
1 ene. 2019 - la normalisation comptable (Conseil National de la Comptabilité ... novembre 2014 relatif aux comptes des entreprises du secteur bancaire. .... organismes de logement social modifié par le règlement ANC n°2018-05 du.

Recueil des normes comptables - Autorité des normes comptables
www.anc.gouv.fr/.../Recueil comptable entreprises/.../Recue...
1 ene. 2019 - des normes comptables applicables au secteur bancaire est également ... réglementaires de l'ancien Conseil National de la comptabilité (CNC) et maintenant ... La version du receuil au 1er janvier 2019 prend en compte les ... organismes de logement social modifié par le règlement ANC n°2018-05 du.

Recueil normes comptables janvier 2018 - Autorité des normes ...
www.anc.gouv.fr/.../Recueil comptable entreprises/2018/Recu...
1 ene. 2018 - normalisation comptable (Conseil National de la Comptabilité - CNC, et Comité de la Réglementation ... novembre 2014 relatif aux comptes des entreprises du secteur bancaire. Un recueil .... organismes de logement social ;.

La réforme des institutions comptables : première étape - RF comptable
rfcomptable.grouperf.com/article/.../rfcompms0340_5009452.ht...
Nommé à la présidence du Conseil national de la comptabilité (CNC) le 13 mars ... relatives à la présentation des comptes et à la définition de leur contenu. ... par le Comité de la règlementation comptable (CRC) après avis de l'Assemblée ... et social, dont deux représentants des syndicats représentatifs des salariés, est ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

2 days 17 hrs
Reference: Compte de résultat social etc.

Reference information:
Compte de résultat social

Le compte de résultat social [FR] = Profit and Loss account [UK], anciennement appelé « Compte d'Exploitation », car il représente les activités réalisées par l’entreprise (la société = Social) au cours d’un exercice dont :

- La comptabilisation par postes des produits et charges sur une période donnée ;

- Au-delà de la notion « profits et pertes [FR] = Profit and loss ; Income statement [UK]

Ce compte donne l’expression des différents résultats (ex : RCAI), voir notamment les SIG et autres ratios


Constitués des comptes de la classe comptable 6 = Produits et de la classe 7 = Charges.


Ce compte de résultat enregistrant les flux financiers liés à l'exploitation de l'activité, est soldé en fin d'exercice par alimentation des comptes de bilan dont l’affectation au Résultat (Cpt 120 ou 129)

Ainsi cette présentation permet de déterminer les aspects fiscaux.

Pour avoir une approche plus économique il est indispensable de se référer aux SIG = Soldes Intermédiaires de Gestion


Intégrant les éléments comptables et d’analyse financière tels que le CA et les SIG dont le résultat net il est qualifié de « Compte de résultat social » de l’entreprise donc de la « Société » au sens de tout ce qui la fait vivre.

http://www.lexiquedumanagement.com/index.php/component/conte...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search