crédits gagés sur titres

English translation: Loan against securities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crédits gagés sur titres
English translation:Loan against securities
Entered by: Timothy Rake

05:52 Mar 14, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: crédits gagés sur titres
"Cette année a également vu le lancement de deux nouvelles offres de service – crédits gagés sur titres et table "buy-side" – afin d’accompagner les clients sociétés de gestions déposées."

Context is a commercial bank's investment operations.
Timothy Rake
United States
Loan against securities
Explanation:
I agree with Rob, so I am answer the first part only.

What are loan against securities (LAS)?
Loan against securities is a loan where you pledge your shares, mutual funds or life insurance policies as collateral to the bank against your loan amount.
https://www.hdfcbank.com/personal/learning-center/borrow/wha...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-03-14 11:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mise en gage is a useful term to look up in the context
https://www.linternaute.fr/dictionnaire/fr/definition/mise-e...
Selected response from:

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Loan against securities
Julie Barber
4 +1two terms
Rob Grayson
3securitis/zed loans (and collateraliized advances)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crédits gagés sur titres et table
two terms


Explanation:
You need to repost this as two separate terms: "crédits gagés sur titres" and "table "buy-side"".

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 781

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B (X): Sounds like Confidence Level 5 to me.
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: table buy side was not part of asker's question
1 day 4 hrs
  -> That's because the asker has now amended the question…

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crédits gagés sur titres
Loan against securities


Explanation:
I agree with Rob, so I am answer the first part only.

What are loan against securities (LAS)?
Loan against securities is a loan where you pledge your shares, mutual funds or life insurance policies as collateral to the bank against your loan amount.
https://www.hdfcbank.com/personal/learning-center/borrow/wha...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-03-14 11:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mise en gage is a useful term to look up in the context
https://www.linternaute.fr/dictionnaire/fr/definition/mise-e...


    Reference: http://www.hdfcbank.com/personal/learning-center/borrow/what...
Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: you could also say "loan charged against securities"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks and for the additional term

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
securitis/zed loans (and collateraliized advances)


Explanation:
Surely we are looking at securitzation or collateralization of borrowing.

Example sentence(s):
  • Securitizations, or, more specifically, asset-backed securities (“ABS”), are pools of loans such as residential and commercial mortgages, auto loans, consumer loans, leases, trade receivables, or other assets packaged in security form.
  • Mortgage Backed Securities (“MBS”), Collateralized Debt Obligations (“CDOs), Collateralized Loan Obligations (“CLO’s), Asset-backed Commercial Paper (“ABSCP”) and other types of securitized products are largely responsible for the Subprime C

    Reference: http://lending-times.com/2018/01/30/demystifying-securitizat...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search