https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/finance-general/6637139-tenue-de-registre-au-nominatif.html

tenue de registre au nominatif

English translation: Register of Shareholders

23:08 Mar 11, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: tenue de registre au nominatif
"Ce domaine d’activité propose également des prestations de services aux émetteurs (conseil en communication financière, service assemblée, tenue de registre au nominatif) pour plus de 100 sociétés cotées et non cotées."
Timothy Rake
United States
English translation:Register of Shareholders
Explanation:
There are shares registered in a person's name (au nominatif) and bearer shares which belong to whoever has the certificate in their hands (au porteur) and therefore no register. To be pure in English you could call it a register of registered shareholders, but it isn't necessary and a standard term that covers it is the register of shareholders, even though there are other names for it such as the register of members.

Titre au porteur ou titre nominatif
Les valeurs mobilières inscrites sur un compte peuvent être au « porteur » ou « nominatives ». La principale différence entre ces deux statuts, c’est qu’avec les actions au porteur la société ignore le nom du porteur alors que dans l’autre elle le connaît.
https://epargne.ooreka.fr/astuce/voir/296716/actionnaires-au...

What is a register of members?
As a company owner or director, you are responsible for maintaining certain statutory registers. One of the most important registers to keep up to date is the register of members. If your company issues shares, the register of members is also known as the *register of shareholders*
https://www.yourcompanyformations.co.uk/blog/what-is-a-regis...
Selected response from:

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Julie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Register of Shareholders
Julie Barber
3 +1keeping a register (of ***) by name
K. Isaac


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeping a register (of ***) by name


Explanation:
"A model of this kind, based on keeping a register of investors and distributors by name, offers the adaptability and flexibility of the transfer agent model while still providing legal [...] " https://www.amf-france.org/


    https://www.amf-france.org/
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: or "a nominative register", most likely of shareholders.
10 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Register of Shareholders


Explanation:
There are shares registered in a person's name (au nominatif) and bearer shares which belong to whoever has the certificate in their hands (au porteur) and therefore no register. To be pure in English you could call it a register of registered shareholders, but it isn't necessary and a standard term that covers it is the register of shareholders, even though there are other names for it such as the register of members.

Titre au porteur ou titre nominatif
Les valeurs mobilières inscrites sur un compte peuvent être au « porteur » ou « nominatives ». La principale différence entre ces deux statuts, c’est qu’avec les actions au porteur la société ignore le nom du porteur alors que dans l’autre elle le connaît.
https://epargne.ooreka.fr/astuce/voir/296716/actionnaires-au...

What is a register of members?
As a company owner or director, you are responsible for maintaining certain statutory registers. One of the most important registers to keep up to date is the register of members. If your company issues shares, the register of members is also known as the *register of shareholders*
https://www.yourcompanyformations.co.uk/blog/what-is-a-regis...


    Reference: http://epargne.ooreka.fr/astuce/voir/296716/actionnaires-au-...
    Reference: http://www.yourcompanyformations.co.uk/blog/what-is-a-regist...
Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks Julie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: