PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

assurer (in this context)

English translation: Assurance

20:24 Jan 26, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: assurer (in this context)
What does it mean if a company is "assuré" by financial partners?

Is "financed" too much of a stretch - should I say "covered" or "secured"??
Anna Morvern
Ireland
English translation:Assurance
Explanation:
In English, there is a slight difference between "insurance" and "assurance"
"Insurance" means you will be reimbursed IN CASE SOMETHING HAPPENS THAT WE DO NOT EXPECT" (such as a car accident, God forbid). "ASSURANCE" means you will get reimbursed for things that are bound to happen such as "DEATH, OLD AGE... THAT WE KNOW WILL OCCUR AT ONE TIME OR ANOTHER", in which case it means that your financial partners will be there to cover any loss you incur, either way.
Assurance, in this case, is the correct translation as it points to both cases.
My confidence is high, but it's definitely a fiver!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-01-27 06:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, I would use "guaranteed", which is some sort of "assurance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-01-27 06:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster:
characterized by certainty or security: guaranteed
Selected response from:

M. El Kadimi
Morocco
Grading comment
I think "guaranteed" fit though it is hard to say without further contextual info, and there isn't any!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Assurance
M. El Kadimi
4 -1to endorse
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to endorse


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/endorsement.asp

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: how would you know that this fits in the ST when we haven't got a clue about what's really in the ST??
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assurance


Explanation:
In English, there is a slight difference between "insurance" and "assurance"
"Insurance" means you will be reimbursed IN CASE SOMETHING HAPPENS THAT WE DO NOT EXPECT" (such as a car accident, God forbid). "ASSURANCE" means you will get reimbursed for things that are bound to happen such as "DEATH, OLD AGE... THAT WE KNOW WILL OCCUR AT ONE TIME OR ANOTHER", in which case it means that your financial partners will be there to cover any loss you incur, either way.
Assurance, in this case, is the correct translation as it points to both cases.
My confidence is high, but it's definitely a fiver!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-01-27 06:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, I would use "guaranteed", which is some sort of "assurance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-01-27 06:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster:
characterized by certainty or security: guaranteed

M. El Kadimi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I think "guaranteed" fit though it is hard to say without further contextual info, and there isn't any!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: how would you know that this fits in the ST when we haven't got a clue about what's really in the ST??
2 hrs
  -> If you have no idea how that would fit does not mean that others don't know or can't figure it out.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search