capacité de pilotage de l'Etat

English translation: Leadership capacity of the State

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capacité de pilotage de l\'Etat
English translation:Leadership capacity of the State
Entered by: Rowena des Bordes

07:30 Nov 30, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: capacité de pilotage de l'Etat
Il s’agit notamment de la capacité de pilotage et de gestion de l’État qui apparait prééminente dans l’évolution de Sahel. Cette problématique de capacité s’accompagne d’une exigence de lutte contre la corruption et d’un impératif de décentralisation qui apparaît aussi comme un vecteur politico-institutionnel.
Rowena des Bordes
Leadership capacity of the State
Explanation:
The State's ability to rule
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the state's self-governance
Francois Boye
4Leadership capacity of the State
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3 +1the State's capacity to steer and manage
B D Finch
4Control and management of the State
Simon Libock Yetna
3the State's capacity to rule and run the country
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacité de pilotage de l\'Etat
Leadership capacity of the State


Explanation:
The State's ability to rule

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Is it really leadership or ability to control crime?
1 hr
  -> Yes. In addition to this, they must also ("s’accompagne") control crime,and decentralize the country's institutions

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacité de pilotage de l\'Etat
Control and management of the State


Explanation:
The State is in charge of financial control (through boards, agencies etc.) and management of national resources for its development

Simon Libock Yetna
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: What about "capacité"?
57 mins
  -> I think more of "ability" instead of "capacity"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacité de pilotage et de gestion de l\'Etat
the State's capacity to steer and manage


Explanation:
Pilotage/steering is about overall direction and policy, while gestion/management is more about implementation.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

neutral  Daryo: for all we know so far, it could as well be exactly the other way round: "the capacity to steer and manage the State"
5 days
  -> I think the syntax makes it perfectly clear. Were it the other way round, the French would read "la capacité de piloter et gérer l'Etat".

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the state's self-governance


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-governance

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the State's capacity to rule and run the country


Explanation:
Hello
I wanted to suggest this cos of the question of verbs in English.
From the little we know (including other questions) and the country involved, I don't think the writer is so much concerned with the finer points of the economy as getting back some basic control over the country. So I feel that we need some very basic verbs that English people use when speaking about law and order (rather than "manage" or "steer" in this case)

SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search