concours

English translation: credit facilities/provisions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concours
English translation:credit facilities/provisions
Entered by: musilang

09:26 Mar 26, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / reporting requirements
French term or phrase: concours
This is the imposition of a penalty for not reporting suspicious banking transactions.


Considérant que ce n'est que le 1 octobre de l'année n que l'établissement a effectué une déclaration de soupçon concernant les clients A et B, alors que, d'après le texte même de la déclaration de soupçon, les sommes reçues par A sur le compte ouvert au mois de mai de l'année n-1 ont considérablement augmenté dès le mois juin de l'année n pour atteindre prè de 2 millions de dollars des Etats-Unis pour l'ensemble du 2e trimestre de l'année n; que le cas de ce client aurait certs été mentionné lors d'une réunion le 1 juillet de l'année n, mais que cette date reste en tout état de cause tardive, d'autant que selon les mots de l'établissement lui-même, ce groupe de sociétés avait ses *** concours *** garantis par une société située dans un "paradis fiscal et bancaire";
musilang
United States
credit facilities/provisions
Explanation:
Concours bancaires courants : ensemble de crédits ou de prêts accordés par une banque à court terme : facilité de caisse, découvert, et autres crédits et prêts à moins d'un an.

Source: Le Lexique Financier des Echos
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4credit facilities/provisions
Francois Boye
3aiding/abetting
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
3credit line
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit line


Explanation:
http://www.afd.fr/webdav/shared/PORTAILS/PUBLICATIONS/AFD_DO...

financial support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-26 11:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/accounting/10920...

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Aha, strong possibility, (or "credit facilities"), particularly if there is further info to show that the "société" in question is a financial institution. Still wondering if it might not mean "marchés garantis" (contracts). Maybe "g'teed support from"?
26 mins

neutral  Francois Boye: credit lines are a component of 'concours'
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit facilities/provisions


Explanation:
Concours bancaires courants : ensemble de crédits ou de prêts accordés par une banque à court terme : facilité de caisse, découvert, et autres crédits et prêts à moins d'un an.

Source: Le Lexique Financier des Echos


Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Works if the "société" referred to as providing the guarantees are in fact financial institutions. Answer already suggested (more or less), by Sandra&Kenneth and my comment. Posting a peer comment with your useful source would have done the trick. ;-)
40 mins
  -> Not necessarily! Any deep-pocketed non-financial entity can guarantee a third party's banking credits or credit lines.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aiding/abetting


Explanation:
just an attempt to interpret the word in the context but I might be wrong



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-03-26 15:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is indeed a criminal term


Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I see what you are getting at, but it is a little too much of an interpretation. This is a crim. defin. of what might be underlying the "concours". The source does not suggest what criminal offences might be relevant.//No outright mention of "complicité".
2 hrs
  -> yes, it's criminal. I just meant the sense of the word could be "supportive of" in a semi-illegal sense (paradis fiscaux)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search