MIS EN JEU

English translation: enforced/ called on the guarantee

12:31 Jan 23, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / letter of guarantees
French term or phrase: MIS EN JEU
In the following phrase( which is quoted from a letter of guarantee), what does "MIS EN JEU" mean?Also, the whole translation of the phrase is appreciated.Thanks in advance.

"NOUS RENONÇONS EXPRESSEMENT A NOUS PREVALOIR D’UNE QUELCONQUE EXCEPTION TIREE DES TERMES DE LA SOUMISSION POUR AUTANT QUE LA BANQUE, JUSTIFIE PAR TELEX CHIFFRE QUE la entreprise A MIS EN JEU LA GARANTIE"
Işıl Hazır
Turkey
English translation:enforced/ called on the guarantee
Explanation:
Used the guarantee
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enforced/ called on the guarantee
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4 +2invoked
B D Finch
3 +2has called
Virginie Mair
3enforced
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enforced/ called on the guarantee


Explanation:
Used the guarantee

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniel Weston
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcombes: called on the guarantee (made it enforceable)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  patrickfor
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enforced


Explanation:
....

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A MIS EN JEU
has called


Explanation:
to call a guarantee = mettre en jeu une garantie


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/bus_financial/42...
Virginie Mair
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
27 mins

agree  Daryo
53 mins

neutral  philgoddard: "Called on" gets way more hits.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I see, thanks for highlighting this to me.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invoked


Explanation:
Term used in connection with guarantees.

www.personneltoday.com/hr/satisfaction-guaranteed/
They discovered this because enough customers invoked the guarantee when their showers went cold; and they have now put the problem right.

www.my-crete-site.co.uk/buildup.htm
The result of this was that Greece invoked the guarantee given to them by Chamberlain in April 1939.

uk.mobile.reuters.com › Home › Top News‎
14 Mar 2012 - However, MoC has not invoked the guarantee, presumably, given the large number of companies that could not develop captive coal blocks ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks AT

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days
  -> Thanks Yolanda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search