nette de frais de souscription

English translation: net of registration fees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nette de frais de souscription
English translation:net of registration fees
Entered by: Captain Haddock

15:41 Aug 31, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Life insurance policy
French term or phrase: nette de frais de souscription
I have a doubt "nette de frais de souscription" -- net subscription fee or net underwriting fee in the context of a life insurance policy ?

À la souscription, la partie du versement initial (nette de frais de souscription) affectée à des Unités de Compte est investie sur le Fonds d’attente.

This is the sentence.
Captain Haddock
India
net of registration fees
Explanation:
I.e., registration fees are subtracted from the amount.
Selected response from:

nweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2net of registration fees
nweatherdon
4net of underwriting fees/expenses
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net of registration fees


Explanation:
I.e., registration fees are subtracted from the amount.

nweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: impressive refs backing so much confidence /it's fairest to askers to present some sort of ref even if one is very sure. with this much certainty, a ref or two shouldn't be hard to find.
15 mins
  -> I can read. I.e., if I know, I'm not going to go look. Anyways, there's so little context, refs would be unsuitable. Yes, I could learn from your excellent documentation of references. Not saying it's best, saying it's right (too?) ... the answer, i mean

agree  ViBe: sounds plausible
1 hr

agree  GILOU
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net of underwriting fees/expenses


Explanation:

World English Dictionary
underwrite
Underwrite | Define Underwrite at Dictionary.com - http://is.gd/TQaed2
3. insurance
a. to sign and issue (an insurance policy) thus accepting liability if specified losses occur
b. to insure (a property or risk)
c. to accept liability up to (a specified amount) in an insurance policy

On underwriting (taking out) the insurance, the initial payment amt net of the underwriting fees will be invested in a specific fund

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search