reprise

English translation: taken (from)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise
English translation:taken (from)
Entered by: Louisa T.

12:21 Jun 30, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / rentabilité de l'entreprise
French term or phrase: reprise
Hi,

I know this is really banal, I always have a problem translating repris/reprise

I'm assuming it's something along the lines of "taken from" here

"On a constaté ensuite que ces données ont été reprises à partir de l’index Nasdaq-100"

Sorry and thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
taken (from)
Explanation:
as you suggested
Selected response from:

nweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taken (from)
nweatherdon
4retrieved
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3taken/ collected/gathered/ from
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reprises
retrieved


Explanation:
Ex:
All of the short interest data were retrieved from the NASDAQ short interest page, which can be found here.

The data were retrieved from NASTRAQ (Nasdaq's Trade and Quote Data). NASTRAQ
CiteSeerX - http://is.gd/kRN9Ht



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-06-30 12:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from is also OK.


Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taken (from)


Explanation:
as you suggested

nweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: simply
9 hrs

agree  Wolf Draeger
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taken/ collected/gathered/ from


Explanation:
any

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-07-01 07:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, taken/ collected/gathered from

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search