investissement peu gourmand

English translation: industrial metals intensive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:investissement peu gourmand
English translation:industrial metals intensive
Entered by: Louisa T.

04:11 May 14, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / chute de l'once d'or
French term or phrase: investissement peu gourmand
Hello,

"Son économie se trouve de plus en plus orientée vers la consommation et moins vers l'investissement peu gourmand en métaux industriels."



Thank you in advance :)
Louisa T.
Tunisia
industrial metals intensive
Explanation:
Found the original text, which is different of the posted question:
"Son économie est de plus en plus orientée vers la consommation et moins vers l’investissement, plus gourmand en métaux industriels."
Mieux vaut réduire ses positions en or - BCV - http://is.gd/XwRdYj

Chinese economy is moving toward consumption rather than industrial metal-intensive investment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-14 05:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: different from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-14 05:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"'investissement peu gourmand" would be: investment in which industrial metals have a low share/ relies little on industrial metals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-05-14 08:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, perhaps "...rather than investing in efficient uses of industrial metals" would keep the original meaning without compromising your original and translating the "peu gourmand" as such.
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5investment that is less dependant on ..
Karl A. Wilson
4which is not particularly appetizing
Huw Davies
3industrial metals intensive
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3investment which is relatively less attractive
nweatherdon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment which is relatively less attractive


Explanation:
but the way the question is asked doesn't splice it up quite right for the sentence, so I suggest ...

"and less towards investment in heavy industry" or "less towards the comparatively unprofitable heavy metals industry" or something along those lines. I don't know which economy, so I don't know which of those makes more sense in the context.

nweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, this is about the Chinese economy


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investissement PLUS gourmand
industrial metals intensive


Explanation:
Found the original text, which is different of the posted question:
"Son économie est de plus en plus orientée vers la consommation et moins vers l’investissement, plus gourmand en métaux industriels."
Mieux vaut réduire ses positions en or - BCV - http://is.gd/XwRdYj

Chinese economy is moving toward consumption rather than industrial metal-intensive investment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-14 05:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: different from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-14 05:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"'investissement peu gourmand" would be: investment in which industrial metals have a low share/ relies little on industrial metals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-05-14 08:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, perhaps "...rather than investing in efficient uses of industrial metals" would keep the original meaning without compromising your original and translating the "peu gourmand" as such.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sangro, I see that the source doc I have has borrowed parts from this article, however I definitely have "peu" and not "plus" gourmand :S

Asker: Forgot to add that there are commas missing in my source doc too


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is not particularly appetizing


Explanation:
This would maintain the culinary theme...

Huw Davies
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane F: the theme is more financial than culinary! if you look at the category it says Marketing-Finance
11 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investment that is less dependant on ..


Explanation:
gourmand in this context has nothing to do with a culinary term.
It indicates the need to rely on metal resources for example.
therefore "less dependant on" seems appropriate.

Karl A. Wilson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search