irrégularités

English translation: iregularities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:irrégularités
English translation:iregularities
Entered by: Jack Sims

08:40 Mar 1, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / funds transfer document / letter of credit
French term or phrase: irrégularités
Still looking at the instructions to pay on a letter of credit, would I simply use irregularities here?

VEUILLEZ NOUS INTERROGER PAR SWIFT EN CAS D'IRREGULARITES

ie

IN CASE OF IRREGULARITIES PLEASE CONTACT US BY SWIFT
Jack Sims
United Kingdom
iregularities
Explanation:
Ex:
COMMON IRREGULARITIES IN OPENING OF L/CS:
Import Financing and Documentary Credit or Letter of Credit | Banking Guide for Bankers - http://is.gd/nOCDsP
or

Each request for any Letter of Credit shall be on the Bank's form of application ... (c) S.W.I.F.T. charges and other issuance costs; (d) fees paid by the Bank to advising, ..... as applicable, noncompliance with instructions, or other irregularities.
http://is.gd/1DwGsk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-03-01 09:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo
irregularities
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Sangro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3iregularities
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4discrepencies
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregularités
discrepencies


Explanation:
Better than irregularities I think

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Discrepancies are differences. Irregularities are anomalies, sth that is improper. A discrepancy is not necessarily iimproper.
14 mins
  -> A discrepancy is also when something is not correct, a figure(sum) like implied here, rather than irregularities which means improper

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irregularités
iregularities


Explanation:
Ex:
COMMON IRREGULARITIES IN OPENING OF L/CS:
Import Financing and Documentary Credit or Letter of Credit | Banking Guide for Bankers - http://is.gd/nOCDsP
or

Each request for any Letter of Credit shall be on the Bank's form of application ... (c) S.W.I.F.T. charges and other issuance costs; (d) fees paid by the Bank to advising, ..... as applicable, noncompliance with instructions, or other irregularities.
http://is.gd/1DwGsk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-03-01 09:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo
irregularities

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks Sangro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, would include failed/reversed payments etc.
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Josephine Cassar: and Mistakes?
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: It basically means problems.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Proctor: except it's irregularities - RR.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search