net fiscal et social théorique

English translation: notional net salary after social charges and tax withholding

03:03 Feb 10, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: net fiscal et social théorique
Context:
Il est éligible à une part variable nette cible de X% de son "net fiscal et social théorique" en France.

He is eligible to a net target variable part of X% of his "net taxable and social theoretical income" in France.

I am not sure about the terms "net" and "social théorique". When it is only stated as "net annuel, net fiscal", does it refer to the "net income", therefore referring to "net annual income, net taxable income?
Sophie Sysavanh
English translation:notional net salary after social charges and tax withholding
Explanation:
'net' = salaire net (and likewise for 'brut')

From the document linked below:
"Salaire brut, salaire net
Le salaire brut est constitué par l'ensemble des éléments de la rémunération avant toute retenue.
Le passage du salaire brut au salaire net s'effectue en déduisant du salaire brut les retenues sociales
à la charge de l'employé (précompte social) et l'impôt sur le revenu du salarié retenu par l'employeur :
Salaire brut social
- Cotisations sociales à la charge du salarié
= Brut fiscal
- Retenue d'impôt sur le revenu
= Salaire net"

See how the bottom line can be described as (salaire) net fiscal et social.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-02-11 05:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'after withholding tax', if you prefer to say it that way.:-)
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1notional net salary after social charges and tax withholding
rkillings
3net tax and social charges
nweatherdon
4 -1net annual tax liability and corporate tax
Salih1946
4 -1notional net taxable and corporate income
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
notional net taxable and corporate income


Explanation:
notional income
Accounting

income not physically received

Notional Income - Definition of Notional Income - QFINANCE - http://is.gd/V6Lx5G

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: This is about *pay* from the employer's point of view, not about taxable income from the employee's. It's notional gross pay less amounts withheld for social charges and income tax.
1 day 13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
net annual tax liability and corporate tax


Explanation:
My definition could be like this!

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: This is not abou taxes, and "théorique" certainly doesn't mean "net".
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net tax and social charges


Explanation:
The social liabilities presumably including various benefits.

nweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notional net salary after social charges and tax withholding


Explanation:
'net' = salaire net (and likewise for 'brut')

From the document linked below:
"Salaire brut, salaire net
Le salaire brut est constitué par l'ensemble des éléments de la rémunération avant toute retenue.
Le passage du salaire brut au salaire net s'effectue en déduisant du salaire brut les retenues sociales
à la charge de l'employé (précompte social) et l'impôt sur le revenu du salarié retenu par l'employeur :
Salaire brut social
- Cotisations sociales à la charge du salarié
= Brut fiscal
- Retenue d'impôt sur le revenu
= Salaire net"

See how the bottom line can be described as (salaire) net fiscal et social.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-02-11 05:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'after withholding tax', if you prefer to say it that way.:-)


    Reference: http://www.procomptable.com/etudiants/cours_exercice_initiat...
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help. I have a clearer understanding of the concept :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Draeger
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search