intervenants sur le compte

English translation: future [entries] in the account, pending transactions on the account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenants sur le compte
English translation:future [entries] in the account, pending transactions on the account
Entered by: Louisa T.

15:34 Oct 30, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / transfert de compte
French term or phrase: intervenants sur le compte
Hi,

"En cas de transfert dans une autre Agence, , les écritures en cours ou intervenants sur le compte postérieurement à son transfert seront automatiquement passés sur le compte ouvert dans la nouvelle agence."

In the event of transfer to another agency, the current items or intervenants sur le compte subsequently to its transfer will automatically be recorded in the account opened in the new agency.
This comes under heading (transfert de compte)

Thank you in advance
Louisa T.
Tunisia
future [entries] in the account
Explanation:
typo - "en cours ou intervenant" -

currently existing or future entries that will affect the account after its transfer
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks! I also liked Sangro's suggestion, will put it in the gloss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3future [entries] in the account
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4pending transactions on the account
SafeTex
4occurring on the account
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
future [entries] in the account


Explanation:
typo - "en cours ou intervenant" -

currently existing or future entries that will affect the account after its transfer

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Many thanks! I also liked Sangro's suggestion, will put it in the gloss.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with the typo. Also, for me it should read "on" the account.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki! Definitely..

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occurring on the account


Explanation:
www.fsa.gov.uk/library/communication/pr/2012/055.shtml
"FSA fines Habib Bank AG Zurich £525000 and money laundering ... had not been conducted prior to transactions occurring on the account."


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pending transactions on the account


Explanation:
Many hits on bank sites


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_6567311_request-close-bank-account.h...
    Reference: http://www.mademan.com/mm/correct-way-close-bank-account.htm...
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search