Libération

English translation: Paying up of capital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Libération
English translation:Paying up of capital
Entered by: AllegroTrans

22:46 Sep 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Company Formation
French term or phrase: Libération
From the Deed of Incorporation of a Swiss company.

I know the para deals with how the share capital will be paid up, but "paying up" jars a bit.
Is there a better way of expressing this?

LIBERATION
Le capital social de zzzz francs est entièrement libéré par un apport en nature.
Il est fait apport à la société, selon convention de ce jour, les actifs de la raison individuelle xxxx, inscrite au Registre du Commerce, pour un montant total de yyyy francs, selon inventaire annexé à la convention d'apports.

TIA
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Paying up of capital
Explanation:
Paying up of capital (Termium)
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fully paid up
Kevin SC
4 +1Payment [of shares/securities]
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4Paid-up capital
cmwilliams (X)
3 +1Paying up of capital
Alain Mouchel
4outstanding capital
Emiliano Pantoja
3Share capital
cc in nyc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libération
outstanding capital


Explanation:
fully-paid capital

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Share capital


Explanation:
Of course this is not, in fact, a translation of "Libération." But I think it might be an appropriate heading for this paragraph... maybe? That probably depends on how the entire document is organized.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Payment [of shares/securities]


Explanation:
The status or manner of paying for subscribed shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-27 05:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Payment status

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: You don't need the "up". The international CFI-standard classifications are 'fully paid', 'partly paid' and 'nil paid'.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paying up of capital


Explanation:
Paying up of capital (Termium)


    Reference: http://glosbe.com/en/fr/ESCB
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Barber: or just payment
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully paid up


Explanation:
it's "entièrement libéré"

Kevin SC
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Julie Barber: this would be correct for the example in the body of the text, but not the paragraph heading
4 hrs

1 day 5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paid-up capital


Explanation:
I'd use this as a heading.

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search