mise en qualité

English translation: ensuring the reliability of the information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en qualité
English translation:ensuring the reliability of the information
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

16:29 Mar 17, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking Regulation
French term or phrase: mise en qualité
Discussing databases for investment risk ratings for a large banking group.

"Le référentiel Tiers (base de données spécifiques recensant les contreparties) a été déployé au sein de l’organe central, avec un premier travail de mise en qualité des informations."

For 'mise en qualité' I'm thinking about the improvement, uniformity, or compliance of the information. Not sure which of these or what else might apply.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
ensuring the reliability of the information
Explanation:
Hello,

Just a guess...in a hurry...

Sorry if I am completely wrong, I hope it helps, though.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bringing data quality up to standards
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3 +1increase reliability
AndrewRoads
1 +3ensuring the reliability of the information
MatthewLaSon
2implementation of a quality assurance system for data
joehlindsay


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ensuring the reliability of the information


Explanation:
Hello,

Just a guess...in a hurry...

Sorry if I am completely wrong, I hope it helps, though.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewRoads: Great minds...
1 min
  -> Thank you, Andrew! Have a nice evening.

agree  philgoddard
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil! Have a nice evening.

agree  Liliane Hatem
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liliane! Have a nice evening.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase reliability


Explanation:
An idea - something like "main role is to increase the reliability of data/information"


    Reference: http://www.deloitte.com/view/fr_FR/fr/vos-enjeux/excellence-...
    Reference: http://www.deloitte.com/view/en_UZ/uz/services/consulting/cf...
AndrewRoads
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Hello. You had to have posted right after me. But when I posted my answer, yours was still not posted. Have a great weekend.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew, hope you had a great weekend

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
implementation of a quality assurance system for data


Explanation:
I used to work for ISO 9000 consultants, and in that specific context, 'travail de mise en qualité' was translated as 'implementation of a quality assurance system".

I'll try to find some examples on google.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bringing data quality up to standards


Explanation:
This is what this means. Improving data quality and bringing it up to standards. This is what makes it reliable.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search