Thème natal

English translation: Birth Chart

17:14 May 1, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices / Astrology
French term or phrase: Thème natal
Le thème natal
Le thème natal est un instantané des différentes influences astrales à l'heure exacte de la naissance. Il est propre à chaque personne, comme le génome, et indique, entre autres choses, les particularités d'un tempérament, les possibilités, capacités et potentiel, en d'autres termes les germes du futur qui existent dans le consultant et le caractérisent.
Pour mieux se connaître, favoriser son épanouissement, appréhender les grandes lignes de la destinée, le thème natal est le moyen idéal.
Steve Melling
France
English translation:Birth Chart
Explanation:
In astrology, the birth chart is what governs how to read a person's horoscope. So, the date, time and place of birth is important in order to individualize, say, an Aries person's reading whether for predicting the future or reading the past.
Selected response from:

accuratewords
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Birth Chart
accuratewords
4 +1Natal chart
Zoubida Hamdaoui


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Birth Chart


Explanation:
In astrology, the birth chart is what governs how to read a person's horoscope. So, the date, time and place of birth is important in order to individualize, say, an Aries person's reading whether for predicting the future or reading the past.

accuratewords
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateFrance
12 mins
  -> Merci bien! :-)

agree  Jean-Louis S.
14 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Chris Hall
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Merci bien! :-)

agree  InfoMarex: Yes, agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: definitely - like this: http://www.astrotheme.com/portraits/qn3V8kEpKg6y.htm
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much! :-)

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Natal chart


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natal_chart

Zoubida Hamdaoui
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
11 mins
  -> Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search