le flou subsiste en moi

English translation: I am still filled with ambiguity

19:10 Sep 21, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices
French term or phrase: le flou subsiste en moi
Hello!

Could you help me? The context : it's a monoloque devoted to the guardian angel. The text:

Mon monde te deçoit? Trop brutal, tu le réfutes, car tu déplores que *le flou subsiste en moi*.

Thanks in advance for your help and comments!
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:I am still filled with ambiguity
Explanation:
A little loose, but I think this is the meaning
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you, Marco!
Thank you, Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I am still filled with ambiguity
Marco Solinas
3see text
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I am still filled with ambiguity


Explanation:
A little loose, but I think this is the meaning

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Marco!
Thank you, Bourth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: Sorry, but your answer did not come up when I made my suggestion.
8 hrs

agree  André Vanasse (X)
8 hrs

agree  Bourth (X): Or "still full of vaguaries".
9 hrs

agree  George Colibaba
1 day 8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see text


Explanation:
various options come to mind: I am still full of ambiguity, unfocussed, undecided, vague etc...

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search