une force perceptible

English translation: a perceptible force

06:33 Sep 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices / automatic writing
French term or phrase: une force perceptible
Hello,
Could you help me with the phrase?
The text:

Un soir, alors que nous communiquions avec lui, *une force perceptible* empli la pièce, elle était grande et nous la percevions au-dessus de nous.

thanks in advance!
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:a perceptible force
Explanation:
It depends on how poetic you want to go, but to my mind, in the sentence you give, the literal translation has power.

The meaning is also pretty accurate to the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-09-13 02:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I see no reason to change "perceptible". The meaning is the same in both Fr and En, and sounds good in both.

"Force" is normally translated "Strength", but can be translated to "Force" when used for military forces. In any case, the nebulous sense of the original is well conveyed by "Force" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-09-13 02:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I think I like "palpable force".
Selected response from:

Howard Cooper
Grading comment
Thank you, Howard!
The author liked your idea: "palpable force".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6palpable presence
kashew
3 +2a tangible presence
jaynedmoore
4 +1a perceivable entity
André Vanasse (X)
3a perceptible force
Howard Cooper


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a tangible presence


Explanation:
an option

jaynedmoore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, jaynedmoore!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: or also kashew's suggestion, both fit well in the context
3 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  whither has fle: my choice too, cheers
11 hrs
  -> thx!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
palpable presence


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, kashew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: This is nice, and Jayne's suggestion also works fine I think.
31 mins
  -> Thanks: palpable v tangible = interesting nuance.

agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  John Detre
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  George Colibaba
1 day 15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lianne Wilson
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a perceivable entity


Explanation:
Somewhat like the Holy Ghost.

André Vanasse (X)
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, André!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whither has fle: right!...I wouldn't mind getting a look at the whole text! should be interesting.
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a perceptible force


Explanation:
It depends on how poetic you want to go, but to my mind, in the sentence you give, the literal translation has power.

The meaning is also pretty accurate to the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-09-13 02:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I see no reason to change "perceptible". The meaning is the same in both Fr and En, and sounds good in both.

"Force" is normally translated "Strength", but can be translated to "Force" when used for military forces. In any case, the nebulous sense of the original is well conveyed by "Force" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-09-13 02:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I think I like "palpable force".

Howard Cooper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Howard!
The author liked your idea: "palpable force".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search