causes lointaines

English translation: remote causes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:causes lointaines
English translation:remote causes
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

10:29 Sep 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices / the Tarot reading
French term or phrase: causes lointaines
Hello!

Could you help me? I've met with this collocation in politics for example, but in the context, I'm not sure. The text:

Quelle est la relation entre X et moi?
Il y a des *causes lointaines* à ce qui nous unit.

Thanks in advance!
svetlana cosquéric
France
remote causes
Explanation:
Don't know about Tarot, but I've seen it e.g. in discourses on karma.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you, Anton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remote causes
Anton Konashenok
3 +1distant reasons
kashew
2obscure forces
Anne-Marie Grant (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remote causes


Explanation:
Don't know about Tarot, but I've seen it e.g. in discourses on karma.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Anton!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lianne Wilson
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lianne

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distant reasons


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, kashew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: I think distant reasons reads better
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obscure forces


Explanation:
'We are linked by obscure forces'

This is what the phrase suggests to me, but it 's probably straying too far from the source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-09-04 18:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK -that clarifies things a lot and my answer is not appropriate.


Anne-Marie Grant (X)
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: When I asked the author what these "causes lointaines" were exactly, she answered : "something foggy in the past, something, an event or some events I don't remember now".

Asker: Thank you, Anne-Marie!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search