tournoiement

English translation: intertwining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tournoiement
English translation:intertwining
Entered by: Helen Shiner

14:24 Dec 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Esoteric practices
French term or phrase: tournoiement
It is common in esoteric schools to describe fundamental processes as a tri-fold structure, often sketched as a triangle, whereas the top represents the synthesis of the bottom two opposing poles.

An example of such structure is: in our human body we have cells specific to reproduction (in french: "le germen") and all remaining cells that have no capability to reproduce ("le soma").
So this aspect of life could be drawn in the triangle where 'vie' is the top point of the triangle, 'germen' the bottom left corner and 'soma' the bottom right corner of this triangle.

Now with this image in mind, I'm looking for a translation of the term "tournoiement", which is for example used in this sentence:

"Ainsi le couple soma-germen est formé de trois pôles : soma masculin, germen féminin, et c'est leur tournoiement qui est la vie."
Andy Tolle
Belgium
intertwining
Explanation:
This is what first springs to mind, since this sounds as if it is a poetic image.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2intertwining
Helen Shiner
4spinning
musashino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intertwining


Explanation:
This is what first springs to mind, since this sounds as if it is a poetic image.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Journal of Theoretical Biology : Inferring developmental ... In the former case the development of germ line and soma are tightly intertwined . Both are derived from a common pool of precursor cells that acquire their ... linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/
20 mins
  -> Wow, liz, thank you; I didn't think there was much chance of finding a source for my suggestion, especially not such a scientific one. Clearly there is poetry to be found in science after all!

agree  Jenn Mercer
60 days
  -> Thank you, Jenn

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinning


Explanation:
Since the term "tournoiement" derives from the verb "tournoyer", meaning to spin around one's axis, or to turn around in circles or to spiral, this noun, at least employed in the context you provided, means the act of spinning or spiraling.

musashino
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search