dossier de défiscalisation

English translation: tax exemption file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossier de défiscalisation
English translation:tax exemption file
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

09:06 Dec 10, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / note financière
French term or phrase: dossier de défiscalisation
Hello,

This is for New Caledonia.

I already have a thread/question open called "dossier d'agrément"

"La prévision du dossier de défiscalisation est très peu détaillée : elle ne mentionne
pas le détail des ventes qui permettrait de les rapprocher des données douanières
produites. "

Here is another instance of "dossier de défiscalisation"

"Le coût de revient des matières premières est de .../tonne en réel. On
remarque qu’il est très inférieur au coût qui apparaît dans les prévisions du dossier
de défiscalisation. "

I'm having doubts about "dossier de défiscalisation", my feeble attempt is "tax exemption file"

I would love your insight on this.

Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
tax exemption file
Explanation:
is the simplest way of expressing this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-10 11:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's New Caledonia so not necessarily looking for VAT exemption. Best to leave simply as "tax"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-12-11 11:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a Lexique
https://www.i2f.nc/lexique#lexique-block_2-4
DÉFISCALISATION NATIONALE (OU LODEOM OU LOI GIRARDIN)
Dispositif de défiscalisation nationale qui octroie un avantage fiscal aux contribuables résidant en France métropolitaine ou dans un département d’outre-mer, en contrepartie de leur participation à un programme d’investissement outre-mer éligible ou de l’acquisition, le cas échéant, d’un logement situé en outre-mer et destiné à leur résidence principale.

DÉFISCALISATION LOCALE
Dispositif de défiscalisation propre à la Nouvelle-Calédonie et à la Polynésie française, qui octroie un avantage fiscal aux contribuables résidents de ces collectivités, en contrepartie de leur participation à un programme d’investissement éligible ou de l’acquisition, le cas échéant, d’un logement intermédiaire destiné à la location ou à la primo-accession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-12-11 12:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! (And not a "feeble attempt" at all)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-12-16 09:51:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tax exemption file
Yvonne Gallagher
4tax optimization strategy
SafeTex


  

Answers


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax optimization strategy


Explanation:
Hello

if we accept a definition which I found in Wiki:

"Le terme de défiscalisation désigne l'essentiel des dispositions légales prises pour diminuer son niveau d'impôt sur le revenu ou d'ISF. Ces lois encouragent l'investissement dans différents domaines tels que l'immobilier, l'art ou les forêts"

then the English term is surely "tax optimization" and this term abounds on the Internet with similar explanations to the French one above.

That leaves "dossier" here which could be translated as "file" but that sounds a bit of an understatement. I see that "tax optimization strategy" gets lots of hits and if a company has one, we can imagine that it is in writing with loads of supporting documentation. Files and a lot more are implied

It seems to work in your examples. The forecasts based on our tax optimization strategy...


    https://bris-group.com/difference-tax-planning-tax-optimisation/
    https://partnerswealthmanagement.co.uk/pwms-tax-optimisation-strategy/
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax exemption file


Explanation:
is the simplest way of expressing this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-10 11:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's New Caledonia so not necessarily looking for VAT exemption. Best to leave simply as "tax"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-12-11 11:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a Lexique
https://www.i2f.nc/lexique#lexique-block_2-4
DÉFISCALISATION NATIONALE (OU LODEOM OU LOI GIRARDIN)
Dispositif de défiscalisation nationale qui octroie un avantage fiscal aux contribuables résidant en France métropolitaine ou dans un département d’outre-mer, en contrepartie de leur participation à un programme d’investissement outre-mer éligible ou de l’acquisition, le cas échéant, d’un logement situé en outre-mer et destiné à leur résidence principale.

DÉFISCALISATION LOCALE
Dispositif de défiscalisation propre à la Nouvelle-Calédonie et à la Polynésie française, qui octroie un avantage fiscal aux contribuables résidents de ces collectivités, en contrepartie de leur participation à un programme d’investissement éligible ou de l’acquisition, le cas échéant, d’un logement intermédiaire destiné à la location ou à la primo-accession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-12-11 12:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! (And not a "feeble attempt" at all)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-12-16 09:51:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
10 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari: tax exemption application
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search