dossier d’agrément

English translation: tax relief application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossier d’agrément
English translation:tax relief application
Entered by: Louisa T.

20:46 Dec 9, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: dossier d’agrément
Hello,

This is a "note financière" from New Caledonia,
This comes under heading "analyse de la réclamation"

"Le scénario de référence qui permet de calculer la perte provient du dossier
d’agrément présenté à l’administration (ci-après appelé dossier de défiscalisation)
préalablement à l’importation des machines"

approval file? (hereinafter called "tax exemption file")

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
tax relief application
Explanation:
Whatever we say, there will always be the problem of whether this is a refund, deduction, some form of relief, etc. I've gone for "relief" like Daryo, whose reference was also very useful.

On "dossier" and "agréement", a bit like "file" and "request", I feel that "application" covers both of these ideas and as suggested by Yassine.

So there is nothing groundbreaking in my suggestion which is just an amalgam to get sth that sounds right.
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! This is the answer I went with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an application for authorization
Yassine El Bouknify
4 -1submission for approval of tax relief ("défiscalisation")
Daryo
4 -1documents submitted for approval/approval file
Yvonne Gallagher
3 -1tax relief application
SafeTex
3 -1VAT exemption certificate
Barbara Schmidt
Summary of reference entries provided
La défisc [***en Nouvelle-Calédonie***] expliquée
Daryo

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an application for authorization


Explanation:
.

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Yassine!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: cela s'écarte du contexte !
59 mins

agree  Eliza Hall: The application, not an, but this is the gist.
22 hrs

neutral  Daryo: a bit too much literal - there are enough elements available for a more precise translation // CL5 is *mildly* overoptimistic ...
22 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: approval and authorization are 2 different things and this is the former. Definitely not 100% CL
1 day 50 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VAT exemption certificate


Explanation:
please see

https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/business/vat/eu-vat-ru...

https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/business/vat/eu-vat-ru...


Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Barbara!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: http://www.nouvelle-caledonie.gouv.fr/Politiques-publiques/E... // no VAT at all in New Caledonia
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
documents submitted for approval/approval file


Explanation:
to the administration (hereinafter called "tax exemption file")

I prefer the longer version here.

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1575975981750/...

It's New Caledonia so not necessarily looking for VAT exemption. Best to leave simply as "tax"





Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Yvonne!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall
8 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

disagree  Daryo: It would have been submitted as ONE "file" containing a bundle of various individual documents, not each document separately // clue: "UN dossier ...", not "DES documents"
8 hrs
  -> dossier=file=documents. Where does it say they are submitted separately. But file is also in heading, and is followed by the word file as well. Get a grip!

disagree  SafeTex: I have never heard anyone say that they "have handed in a submission for tax relief/exemption", nor that they sent an "approval file" to the tax office. If you too are going to start to dish out disagrees to others, please have a decent alternative
1 day 1 hr
  -> Oh a tit-for-tat disagree. Of course people submit files to the tax office! So IATA is wrong then? ("Approval file" was asker's shorthand for "file for approval").

1 day 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
submission for approval of tax relief ("défiscalisation")


Explanation:
it does say only "dossier d’agrément" in the ST but there is an implied part left out as "obvious" - (obvious for those involved, not to any reader).

I think that adding that implied part can only improve readability/clarity for the first-time reader.

As this is a very specific form of tax relief, I would also add the original term for ease of back-translation/understanding.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Daryo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: over-translation and duplication. The rest of sentence tells any reader what they need to know
1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax relief application


Explanation:
Whatever we say, there will always be the problem of whether this is a refund, deduction, some form of relief, etc. I've gone for "relief" like Daryo, whose reference was also very useful.

On "dossier" and "agréement", a bit like "file" and "request", I feel that "application" covers both of these ideas and as suggested by Yassine.

So there is nothing groundbreaking in my suggestion which is just an amalgam to get sth that sounds right.


    https://www.gov.uk/income-tax-reliefs
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! This is the answer I went with.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Safe Tex!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: it's a submission, not an "application" & "there will always be the problem of whether this is a refund, deduction, some form of relief" So, just stick a pin in? It says "tax exemption" later in sentence so no need for duplication
12 hrs
  -> I have never heard anyone say that they "have handed in a submission for tax relief/exemption", nor that they sent an "approval file" to the tax office. If you too are going to start to dish out disagrees to others, please have a decent alternative.




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: La défisc [***en Nouvelle-Calédonie***] expliquée

Reference information:
La défisc expliquée
Mise à jour le 20/02/2019


Le dispositif dit de « défiscalisation outre-mer » est un outil d’aide de l’Etat aux projets ultra-marins issus du privé.

Concrètement, il permet à des contribuables métropolitains de bénéficier d’une réduction d’impôts en contrepartie de leur financement d’un investissement productif relevant d'un secteur éligible. Le dispositif s’adresse aussi bien à des contribuables personnes physiques (soumis à l'IR), qu’à des entreprises (soumis à l'IS).

L'entreprise locale, utilisatrice du bien, garde la maîtrise de l'investissement; elle réalise l'investissement (commande un matériel, construit un immeuble...) puis le cède avant sa mise en exploitation à un groupement fiscalement transparent regroupant les contribuables métropolitains.

Les investisseurs métropolitains le louent pendant 5 ans minimum à l'entreprise calédonienne utilisatrice, le montant des loyers étant égal au remboursement de l’emprunt (l’apport des contribuables métropolitains ayant permis de diminuer d’environ 30% le montant de l’apport bancaire). L’entreprise calédonienne récupère la propriété du bien au terme des 5 ans.

Depuis l’origine, la défiscalisation métropolitaine a financé de nombreux projets structurants indispensables au développement de l’économie calédonienne :

les usines métallurgiques de KNS et de Vale NC,
les Airbus d’Aircalin,
les ATR d’Air Calédonie,
les navires Betico I et Betico II,
le câble sous-marin Gondwana,
la 3G,
la construction de l’hôtel Sheraton de Gouaro Deva,
la rénovation des hôtels Drehu Village,
Nengone Village,
le Château Royal Beach Hôtel,
le Tiéti Téra Beach Resort, etc…
Le Paradis d'Ouvéa
Le futur hôtel "Wadra Bay" de Lifou

http://www.nouvelle-caledonie.gouv.fr/Politiques-publiques/E...

http://www.limmo.nc/les-dossiers-de-l-immobilier/investir/de...

https://gouv.nc/sites/default/files/atoms/files/10064860.PDF

https://www.tacotax.fr/guides/defiscalisation/defiscaliser-i...

etc.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci Daryo !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search