explication de protocole

English translation: protocol explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:explication de protocole
English translation:protocol explanation
Entered by: Paula McMullan

19:28 Dec 29, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / O&M Agreement
French term or phrase: explication de protocole
This term is used in the schedule to a power plant O&M Agreement in relation to reading meters to determine the monthly output of the plant. These readings are taken using a Protocole de Relevé de Compteur d'Energie and the schedule sets out what the protocol includes and what information needs to be recorded when the meter readings are taken. Then there's a line that says:

Cette explication de protocole et chaque protocole de relevé de compteur d’électricité pour la Ligne d’Alimentation seront jointes à la facture mensuelle.

I'm stumped as to what to say for "explication de protocole".
Paula McMullan
United Kingdom
protocol explanation
Explanation:
"...and each protocol itself"

I think this would be slicker in EN than the directly literal syntax, as it needs to be looked at in the context as a whole, which seems to be that there is an overall explanation of the protocol(s) and then individual protocols for each instance. The advantage of using this more streamlined approach is that the repeated words 'protocol' are not right next to each other, which I think reads more fluidly in EN, and helps explain why this distinction is being made in the forst place: if you have a protocol, why do you also need to have an explanation of it?
You might even, here, go one step further in a way that is possible in EN but trickier in FR, and say 'the protocol and its (this?) explanation' — however, I can't help reading between the lines that there is in fact only one explanation that covers possibly several different protocols, as applicable, say, to each Line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-12-30 07:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read: "first place"!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony. Your answer addressed my concern that there was more to it than simply translating literally.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4protocol explanation
Tony M
3 +2explanation of protocol
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4explication of protocol (rules and syntax)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation of protocol


Explanation:
Don't see why the literal wouldn't work in this case.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would be the most obvious - I just can't help feeling there may be a more technical phrase.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
protocol explanation


Explanation:
"...and each protocol itself"

I think this would be slicker in EN than the directly literal syntax, as it needs to be looked at in the context as a whole, which seems to be that there is an overall explanation of the protocol(s) and then individual protocols for each instance. The advantage of using this more streamlined approach is that the repeated words 'protocol' are not right next to each other, which I think reads more fluidly in EN, and helps explain why this distinction is being made in the forst place: if you have a protocol, why do you also need to have an explanation of it?
You might even, here, go one step further in a way that is possible in EN but trickier in FR, and say 'the protocol and its (this?) explanation' — however, I can't help reading between the lines that there is in fact only one explanation that covers possibly several different protocols, as applicable, say, to each Line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-12-30 07:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read: "first place"!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony. Your answer addressed my concern that there was more to it than simply translating literally.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tony. You put your finger on what was troubling me. It's can be tempting just to go for the obvious translation and I felt I was missing something.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Bashiqa
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  erwan-l
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci, Erwan !

agree  Daryo
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explication of protocol (rules and syntax)


Explanation:
I think that 'explication' and 'explanation' differs slightly.
The explanation gives a overview of the protocol, while the explication details the structure and the individual parts of the protocol.

In telecommunication, a communication protocol is a system of rules that allow two or more entities of a communications system to transmit information via any kind of variation of a physical quantity. The protocol defines the rules, syntax, semantics and synchronization of communication and possible error recovery methods. Protocols may be implemented by hardware, software, or a combination of both.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Communication_protocol


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: I'm not sure that this "protocole" for reading a meter is of the same kind - the one with standardised definitions, including rules and syntax ...
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search