vente sur consommation

English translation: consumption-based (fuel) sale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vente sur consommation
English translation:consumption-based (fuel) sale
Entered by: Paula McMullan

14:23 Dec 28, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Fuel supply agreement
French term or phrase: vente sur consommation
I'm wondering if there's a term of art for this phrase as "sale on consumption" seems clunky. The Product here is fuel.

L’objet du présent Contrat est de définir les conditions et modalités, d’une part, de fourniture du Produit par le Fournisseur, notamment concernant la gestion et l’organisation de l’approvisionnement du Produit, le transport, le stockage et, d’autre part, la ***vente sur consommation*** du Produit, par le Fournisseur à [Client], dans les conditions définies au Contrat.
Paula McMullan
United Kingdom
consumption-based (fuel) sale
Explanation:
'This model is essentially the same as the *utility computing payment structure* and those of other utilities, such as water and electricity.'
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm going with this suggestion because the contract is a list of items (nouns) and this works best in that context. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consumption-based (fuel) sale
Adrian MM.
4 +1(goods) sold on consumption / sold when consumed
Daryo
3 -1sale for consumption [of the Product]
Thomas Miles


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sale for consumption [of the Product]


Explanation:
I meet a surprising number of cases where "sur" translates well as "for".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-12-28 14:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sale [of the Product] for [its] consumption

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that's the translation for "vente en vue de / pour la consommation" - not what's in the ST
9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumption-based (fuel) sale


Explanation:
'This model is essentially the same as the *utility computing payment structure* and those of other utilities, such as water and electricity.'

Example sentence(s):
  • A consumption-based pricing model is a service provision and payment scheme in which the customer pays according to the resources used.

    Reference: http://searchcloudcomputing.techtarget.com/definition/consum...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going with this suggestion because the contract is a list of items (nouns) and this works best in that context. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: This is what I thought it probably was (but did not know the right term) and I agree with both this and another suggestion
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I tend to fight shy of 'scattergun' permutations and combinations.

neutral  Daryo: It's practically the same answer as mine. Where is the real difference?// "approximating to English" = are you serious? - check **real usage** first - might not be to your taste, but there are definintely more than few relevant "natives" happily using it,
22 hrs
  -> You gave two answers approximating to English, neither of which is definitive, plus the second alternative ought to read 'as and when consumed'//I am not insinuating pidgin English, but that 'sold on consumption' can only be a magic trick.

agree  GILOU
4 days
  -> Thanks de novo et merci de nouveau!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(goods) sold on consumption / sold when consumed


Explanation:
sale at the time of consumption?

T&C of a catering firm in London:

7.2. Where drinks are sold on consumption, no charge will be made for bottles or can returned with their label and cork/bottle top still intact and undamaged.

Where drinks are sold on consumption = the supplier keeps the ownership of the supplied drinks until they are "consumed" (i.e. opened to be consumed)

IOW you can order whichever number of bottles of drink for your party, only those "consumed" (i.e. opened to be served) will be "sold" to you, the rest remains our property and has to be returned to us.

Or in the case of the ST: the delivered fuel remains in the ownership of the supplier and will be considered as "sold" to the power plant only when used i.e. "consumed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-29 00:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.grazingfood.com/terms-conditions/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-12-29 00:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


another T&C, heavily skewed in favour of the buyer.

From the standard form contract for supplying drink to a festival (the Wellington Wine & Food Festival):


Beverage Vendor Terms & Conditions

We understand that all beverages will be supplied to Wellington Wine & Food Festival on a sale on consumption basis.

IOW we will pay ONLY for the drinks we manage to sell - the rest is your and you have to take it back.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2019-12-30 12:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.aradapromotions.co.nz/beverage-vendor-booking-co...


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: This principle makes sense - I'll let you know once I've pieced the document together


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: This is what I thought it probably was (but did not know the right term) and I agree with both this and another suggestion
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search