https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/energy-power-generation/5033257-tableau-des-unit%C3%A9-des-commun.html

Tableau des Unité / des commun

English translation: unit switchboard / common switchboard

08:03 Dec 5, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: Tableau des Unité / des commun
In a list of parts for MV Distribution boards (Tableaux moyenne tension) with the columns
C A R A C T E R I S T I Q U E S || UNITES || VALEURS

Under an entry for BUSBARS it gives the "Courant nominal" and in the VALEURS column is the following:

Tableau des Unité - 3150A
tableau des commun - 1250A

Not sure how to render "des Unité" and "des commun" in this context. Stand-alone (single) and shared/ distributed?
sorry but that's all the context I have as it's just a table of values.

Many thanks
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:unit switchboard / common switchboard
Explanation:
Reminds me the Kudoz question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/energy_power_gen...

en unit auxiliaries
any auxiliary equipment specific to the unit and indispensable for its operation
Examples: mills, circulating pumps, induced draught fans.

fr auxiliaires de tranche
ensemble des dispositifs auxiliaires affectés à la tranche et qui sont indispensables à son fonctionnement
Exemples: broyeurs, pompes de circulation, ventilateurs de tirage.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

en common auxiliaries
a group of auxiliary equipment which is common to the unit and the power station
Examples: lighting, compressors.

fr auxiliaires généraux
ensemble des dispositifs auxiliaires communs à la tranche et à la centrale
Exemples: éclairage, compresseurs.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Similar terms:

IEV ref 605-03-01
en control board
a board on which are fixed control devices which are necessary to control and/or display a substation or a system

fr tableau de conduite
panneau sur lequel sont montés les dispositifs nécessaires à la conduite et/ou à la surveillance d'un poste ou d'un réseau

IEV ref 605-03-11
en auxiliary switchboard
a panel (or a cubicle) on which are fixed the devices necessary to control, to protect and to distribute auxiliary a.c. and d.c. supplies within a substation

fr tableau de distribution des services auxiliaires
panneau ou armoire comprenant les dispositifs nécessaires à la commande, la protection et la distribution des alimentations auxiliaires à tension continue et alternative dans un poste
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

IEV ref 605-03-14
en common battery
within a substation, a battery which is intended to supply the control, monitoring and protection equipment relating to all circuits
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

TD Tableau de Distribution (French: Switchboard)
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Transport Department

local-battery switchboard
tableau commutateur à batterie locale
http://books.google.de/books?id=v8zyKtyI-PcC&pg=RA1-PA146&lp...

20001 Unit switchboard
:
20001 Tableau électrique unité
http://www.gastro-mercado.eu/xtshop/media/products/4681004 -...

The switchboard is composed of receiving and distributing circuit breaker panels linked together by a common horizontal bus bar system.
tsb.gc.ca
Ce tableau de distribution se compose de panneaux disjoncteurs de réception et de distribution qui sont reliés par un système commun de barres omnibus horizontales.
tsb.gc.ca
http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/power bus ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2012-12-07 23:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

•Connects multiple automatic transfer switches together in a common switchboard
http://www.emersonnetworkpower.com/en-US/Products/PowerSwitc...

I'm working on the design of a distribution network where 2 No. 11kV/415V 1600kVA Transformers operate in parallel to supply a common Switchboard.
http://www.theiet.org/forums/forum/textthread.cfm?catid=226&...

The generators should be synchronized to a common switchboard with an automatic synchronizer.
http://de.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009071123042...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks Johannes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unit switchboard / common switchboard
Johannes Gleim
4Distribution board for Units / Communal parts
Daryo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tableau des unités/ des communs
Distribution board for Units / Communal parts


Explanation:

Tableau des communs = for common/communal parts/areas


"... Où poser le tableau électrique de raccordement des communs dans petite copro ? 25/12/2011

BonjourPour un immeuble comprenant 3 appartements Peux t'on poser le tableau des communs( disjoncteur abonné pour commun, ainsi que circuit des éclairages communs dans le couloir ou dois t'il etre posé derriere une porte ? merci
....

le panneau de controles des Communs doit être à proximité du tableau de repartition, et accessible en permanence, sans accès vérouillé, depuis les parties communes. la solution type: le placard technique destiné à ces 2 tableaux et aux courants faibles de la résidence, et la terre collective."
[http://www.meilleur-artisan.com/discussion/ou-poser-le-table...]

Tableau des Unités = for Units (if it's a commercial property or maybe Flats if it's a residential property)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tableau des Unité/ des commun
unit switchboard / common switchboard


Explanation:
Reminds me the Kudoz question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/energy_power_gen...

en unit auxiliaries
any auxiliary equipment specific to the unit and indispensable for its operation
Examples: mills, circulating pumps, induced draught fans.

fr auxiliaires de tranche
ensemble des dispositifs auxiliaires affectés à la tranche et qui sont indispensables à son fonctionnement
Exemples: broyeurs, pompes de circulation, ventilateurs de tirage.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

en common auxiliaries
a group of auxiliary equipment which is common to the unit and the power station
Examples: lighting, compressors.

fr auxiliaires généraux
ensemble des dispositifs auxiliaires communs à la tranche et à la centrale
Exemples: éclairage, compresseurs.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Similar terms:

IEV ref 605-03-01
en control board
a board on which are fixed control devices which are necessary to control and/or display a substation or a system

fr tableau de conduite
panneau sur lequel sont montés les dispositifs nécessaires à la conduite et/ou à la surveillance d'un poste ou d'un réseau

IEV ref 605-03-11
en auxiliary switchboard
a panel (or a cubicle) on which are fixed the devices necessary to control, to protect and to distribute auxiliary a.c. and d.c. supplies within a substation

fr tableau de distribution des services auxiliaires
panneau ou armoire comprenant les dispositifs nécessaires à la commande, la protection et la distribution des alimentations auxiliaires à tension continue et alternative dans un poste
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

IEV ref 605-03-14
en common battery
within a substation, a battery which is intended to supply the control, monitoring and protection equipment relating to all circuits
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

TD Tableau de Distribution (French: Switchboard)
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Transport Department

local-battery switchboard
tableau commutateur à batterie locale
http://books.google.de/books?id=v8zyKtyI-PcC&pg=RA1-PA146&lp...

20001 Unit switchboard
:
20001 Tableau électrique unité
http://www.gastro-mercado.eu/xtshop/media/products/4681004 -...

The switchboard is composed of receiving and distributing circuit breaker panels linked together by a common horizontal bus bar system.
tsb.gc.ca
Ce tableau de distribution se compose de panneaux disjoncteurs de réception et de distribution qui sont reliés par un système commun de barres omnibus horizontales.
tsb.gc.ca
http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/power bus ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2012-12-07 23:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

•Connects multiple automatic transfer switches together in a common switchboard
http://www.emersonnetworkpower.com/en-US/Products/PowerSwitc...

I'm working on the design of a distribution network where 2 No. 11kV/415V 1600kVA Transformers operate in parallel to supply a common Switchboard.
http://www.theiet.org/forums/forum/textthread.cfm?catid=226&...

The generators should be synchronized to a common switchboard with an automatic synchronizer.
http://de.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009071123042...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Johannes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: