bobine de choc

English translation: choke coil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bobine de choc
English translation:choke coil
Entered by: narasimha

04:26 Dec 5, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: bobine de choc
CONTEXT :: L'isolement des spires est prévu de telle sorte que l'on puisse brancher ou débrancher le transformateur aux tensions nominales 10 % sur l'enroulement par simple manœuvre d'un organe de coupure sans bobine de choc, couper et enclencher dans n'importe quelle condition les diverses lignes du réseau, sans inconvénient pour le transformateur.

In the context of a transformer disconnect any suggestions which is the best term to use - I've got 'choke', 'trip coil' and 'surge suppression' so far!
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
choke coil
Explanation:
This is the correct term to be used.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4choke coil
narasimha
3 +1choke coil
cc in nyc


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choke coil


Explanation:

Found here:
Traductions de bobine de choc
bobine de choc se traduit en Anglais (machines outils) par : choke coil

http://www.dicovia.com/bobine-de-choc-en-anglais-(machines-o...

Also found in the GDT when searching "bobine de choc":

bobine d'arrêt
Domaine
électricité
Terme bobine d'arrêt n. f.
Termes associés
bobine de choc n. f.
bobine inducteur n. f.
Anglais
Terme
choke coil
http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=19479...

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: well proved!
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choke coil


Explanation:
This is the correct term to be used.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search