TI (protection) / TP

English translation: CT / VT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TI / TP
English translation:CT / VT
Entered by: Cyril B.

06:01 Nov 30, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power Plant Design
French term or phrase: TI (protection) / TP
CONTEXT ::
Sommaire des appareils équipant une cellule Arrivée : (in a LV Distribution Board in a Power Plant)
- Un disjoncteur.
- Trois TI.
- Trois TP.
- Un commutateur d'autorisation de commande locale ou à distance.
- Une commande locale.
Trois TI protection.

Anyone know what the acronyms TI and TP stand for?

Thx
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
CT / VT
Explanation:
seems to be
TI = transformateur de courant = Current transformer (CT)
TP = transformateur de tension = Voltage transformer (VT)

"transformateur de courant TI ou de tension TP"
http://www.legrand.fr/professionnels/transformateur_2790.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-11-30 06:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In electrical engineering, a current transformer (CT) is used for measurement of electric currents. Current transformers, together with voltage transformers (VT) (potential transformers (PT)), are known as instrument transformers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Current_transformer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-11-30 06:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In electrical engineering, a current transformer (CT) is used for measurement of electric currents. Current transformers, together with voltage transformers (VT) (potential transformers (PT)), are known as instrument transformers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Current_transformer
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
Thanks Cyril for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CT / VT
Cyril B.
3IT (protection) / PT
Tony M


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CT / VT


Explanation:
seems to be
TI = transformateur de courant = Current transformer (CT)
TP = transformateur de tension = Voltage transformer (VT)

"transformateur de courant TI ou de tension TP"
http://www.legrand.fr/professionnels/transformateur_2790.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-11-30 06:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In electrical engineering, a current transformer (CT) is used for measurement of electric currents. Current transformers, together with voltage transformers (VT) (potential transformers (PT)), are known as instrument transformers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Current_transformer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-11-30 06:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In electrical engineering, a current transformer (CT) is used for measurement of electric currents. Current transformers, together with voltage transformers (VT) (potential transformers (PT)), are known as instrument transformers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Current_transformer

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Cyril for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm a bit concerend that you are suggesting that TP = trafo de tension (= TT); I assume you meant trafo de potentiel? / Either way, we now know from asker's later question that this is correct ;-)
55 mins
  -> Thank you Tony

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IT (protection) / PT


Explanation:
Be careful as there is some ambiguity possible here.

TI is often 'transformateur d'intensité', which is literally 'current transformer', but in practice is often referred to as an 'instrument transformer'

TP is often (but not invariably!) 'transformateur de puissance', to be translated as 'power transformer' — this better indicates the distinction between instrumentation (= very low power) and actual power (= beefy!); but only if that is in fact the distinction originally being made!

So you may need to look elsewhere in your text to try and glean clues as to the actual nature of these transformers, their technical specs., etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-30 07:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, in the light of your other question about 'boîte d'essai', we now know that these are in fact both current and voltage instrumentation transformers, so CT and VT.

See how vital context and clues from further afield really are?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search