Débit permanent d'utilisation

English translation: Permanent usable [voltage] output

05:11 Nov 30, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power Station Design
French term or phrase: Débit permanent d'utilisation
CONTEXT : In a section on Rectifiers, listing its specifications. Not much context, I'm afraid.

The values given are:
400 pour unités de charge et
250 pour les charges communes

I understand Débit to be output voltage but not too sure how to translate the "permanent d'utilisation" part.
It's followed by "Débit sur incident / Débit permanent"

Thx
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:Permanent usable [voltage] output
Explanation:
'permanent output' and 'usable output' seem to be common concepts in that industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-11-30 11:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'constant operating output' as per Tony's input
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
Thanks Cyril and Tony for your help. I've gone with 'constant operating output'
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steady
chris collister
3Permanent usable [voltage] output
Cyril B.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steady


Explanation:
In this kind of context, "permanent" has the meaning of steady, hardly changing; not to be confused with "continuous".

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Permanent usable [voltage] output


Explanation:
'permanent output' and 'usable output' seem to be common concepts in that industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-11-30 11:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'constant operating output' as per Tony's input

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Cyril and Tony for your help. I've gone with 'constant operating output'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Surely 'débit' implies a flow, and as we know, it is current that flows, not voltage; it would be useful to know what units the specs. are given in! I suspect it is in fact 'constant operating output' — 'operating' being another very common concept here
1 hr
  -> this does sound better, indeed! :) thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search