Schéma à émission de courant

English translation: Current dispatch [circuit] diagram

04:30 Nov 30, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power Station Design
French term or phrase: Schéma à émission de courant
Under a list of "Types of Wiring Diagram", which also includes:
Schéma à manque de tension - which I translated as "Undervoltage wiring diagram" (not sure if this is right either!)

From a proposal for building a Combined Cycle Power Plant.

CONTEXT: Type de schéma:: Schéma à émission de courant :: Dans ce cas la fiabilité du circuit de commande doit être maximale. De ce fait sa distribution sera réduite aux organes essentiels, contacteurs et disjoncteurs MT et B.T., aux électrovannes de sécurité de la turbine, éventuellement aux électrovannes de forte puissance. Ces dernières seront protégées sélectivement.

Thx to all .....
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:Current dispatch [circuit] diagram
Explanation:
or 'current dispatching'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-11-30 05:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about 'schematic'? 'Current dispatch[ing] schematic'
sounds better imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-30 05:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Steve
'power' definitely sounds better... I think it's cultural, it's often hard for us frogs to drop that 'current' thing :)
'power dispatch schematic' sounds good to me
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both Cyril and Tony for help with this tricky doc!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3shunt operation diagram
Herbie
3Current dispatch [circuit] diagram
Cyril B.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Current dispatch [circuit] diagram


Explanation:
or 'current dispatching'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-11-30 05:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about 'schematic'? 'Current dispatch[ing] schematic'
sounds better imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-30 05:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Steve
'power' definitely sounds better... I think it's cultural, it's often hard for us frogs to drop that 'current' thing :)
'power dispatch schematic' sounds good to me

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to both Cyril and Tony for help with this tricky doc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Cyril - thanks for your answers. I'm wondering if Power Dispatch Schematic may be more accurate? I get more hits when I search using Power rather than Current - French often seem to use current where we would use power ....

Asker: Hi - the source text is notoriously badly written (as the agency admits) so it's a bit of a struggle! :-) Thanks for all suggestions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think I can agree about power; in this situation, it really is current we are interested in; and I think Asker may be getting confused, because I don't think I'd use 'dispatch' here; 'power dispatch' is something quite different...
2 hrs
  -> I think the source text is very poor, possibly a translation already... and that it is 'dispatch' they're talking about

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shunt operation diagram


Explanation:
as opposed to undervoltage ...
http://www.electricalmanuals.net/files/RELAYS/STARTCO/SE-135...

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search