C-magnétique

English translation: Magnetic C-Profile

13:05 Nov 20, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: C-magnétique
Patent relating to cooling of electric motors.

"Le module de refroidissement peut comprendre une cavité destinée à recevoir des capteurs de courant mesurant les courants entre le module électronique de puissance et la barre de connexion électrique.
Les capteurs de courants comprennent par exemple des C-magnétiques 54 (visibles sur la figure 6)."

Figure 6 (which I don't know how to show here and probably wouldn't even if I could - due to confidentiality) is a perspective diagram of an mechanical-electrical assembly. There is nothing marked "54" (although other elements are marked with other numbers).

Did a bit of googling but couldn't find out whether there's something called a "C-magnet"... and why not "C-aimant" anyway? I have found no evidence that "magnétique" can be a noun.
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:Magnetic C-Profile
Explanation:
Googled a bit and found this:

https://shop.bito.com/fr-ch/p/magnetische-c-profile-pv_8989/...

http://www.go-magnets.com/magnetic-c-profile-10m.html

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Magnetic C-Profile
K. Isaac
3magnetic C cores
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magnetic C-Profile


Explanation:
Googled a bit and found this:

https://shop.bito.com/fr-ch/p/magnetische-c-profile-pv_8989/...

http://www.go-magnets.com/magnetic-c-profile-10m.html

Hope this helps.

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: Unlikely to be label holders in this context, but hey, who knows?
10 mins

agree  GILOU
20 hrs

agree  Jonny Allen
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetic C cores


Explanation:
More context needed to refine the term, but in transformers with laminations, we talk about 'C-core' transformers, and also the use of 'E' + 'I' laminations.
As this is a current pickup, I'd imagine a roughly C-shaped magnetic core with a coil wound on it, positioned so as to be within the magnetic field of what is to be measured, that magnetic field thereby inducing a current in the winding that can be used for measurement purposes.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2027

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: C core was my first thought, but they are specifically designed to contain as much magnetic field as possible, hence their use in transformers. If it's a stray field you're using for your pickup I'd use a Hall sensor every time but not measurement!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, C! We do also use open-ended C-cores (more like a shallow U, really) for various detection purposes; I see this as being in some way like a current transformer?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search