postes d'éclairage-force

English translation: transformer stations for lighting and power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:postes d'éclairage-force
English translation:transformer stations for lighting and power
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

13:48 Nov 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: postes d'éclairage-force
l'entretien des postes haute tension (63 kV et 225 kV), des postes de redressement, des postes d'éclairage-force, des canalisations 15 kV, des caténaires, des rails de traction
melenc
transformer stations for lighting and power
Explanation:
See reference comment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-11-06 09:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different types of stations and substations. A substation is mainly a switchyard for distribution, but can also step down voltages, e.g. 110 kV to 15 kV. A transformer station transforms voltages, e.g. 15 kV to 400 V. A converter substation converts frequency and/or alternating current to direct voltage or vice versa. Samples see below:

2.7 Power supply installation: The electrical equipment and associated structures provided at a Railway Traction Substation or Switching Station, or Booster/ Auxiliary transformer Station on the 25 kV overhead equipment.
http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/codesm...

The block transformer station 25/0,4 kV, 50 Hz (EOV-EŽ-Tr) serves as a power supply source e.g. for electrical heating of switches from single phase traction current system 1 PEN AC 25 kV, 50 Hz / TN-C.
https://www.elzel.cz/blokova-transformovna/?lang=en

A transmission substation connects two or more transmission lines. The simplest case is where all transmission lines have the same voltage. In such cases, substation contains high-voltage switches that allow lines to be connected or isolated for fault clearance or maintenance. A transmission station may have transformers to convert between two transmission voltages, voltage control/power factor correction devices such as capacitors, reactors or static VAR compensators and equipment such as phase shifting transformers to control power flow between two adjacent power systems.
:
A distribution substation transfers power from the transmission system to the distribution system of an area.
:
Transformer tower in Europe. Medium voltage supply at the front, low voltage output on the side.
:
Converter substations may be associated with HVDC converter plants, traction current, or interconnected non-synchronous networks. These stations contain power electronic devices to change the frequency of current, or else convert from alternating to direct current or the reverse. Formerly rotary converters changed frequency to interconnect two systems; nowadays such substations are rare.
A switching station is a substation without transformers and operating only at a single voltage level. Switching stations are sometimes used as collector and distribution stations. Sometimes they are used for switching the current to back-up lines or for parallelizing circuits in case of failure.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_substation

A traction substation, traction current converter plant or traction power substation (TPSS) is an electrical substation that converts electric power from the form provided by the electrical power industry for public utility service to an appropriate voltage, current type and frequency to supply railways, trams (streetcars) or trolleybuses with traction current.
These systems can be used to convert three-phase 50 Hz or 60 Hz alternating current (AC) for the supply of AC railway electrification systems at a lower frequency and single phase, as used by many older systems, or to rectify AC into direct current (DC) for those systems (primarily public transit systems) using DC for traction power.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traction_substation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-11-06 13:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Converter stations and transformer stations allow to use a variety of current systems and frequencies. Even the RATP uses different types:

L’énergie du tram
Chaque ligne de tramway RATP est alimentée directement par le réseau de distribution ERDF et dispose de ses propres postes de redressement pour transformer le courant alternatif 20 000 V fourni en courant continu 750 V. Le courant transformé est dirigé vers les lignes aériennes de contact (caténaires) reliées à la rame.

Les installations Haute Tension RATP
L’énergie électrique Haute Tension que nous avons achetée auprès de différents fournisseurs est livrée en 63 kV ou en 225 kV sur 7 Postes Haute Tension répartis dans Paris. Elle y est transformée en une tension de 15 kV redistribuée par deux réseaux de câbles distincts.

Vers 300 Postes Éclairage et Force (PEF) assurant l’alimentation en 400 V alternatif pour l’exploitation des stations, bâtiments et ateliers,
vers 160 Postes de Redressement (PR) assurant l’alimentation traction en courant continu 750 V pour le métro et 1 500 V pour le RER.
https://www.ratp.fr/lenergiedevoustransporter

RATP-Baureihe MI 09
Stromsystem: 1,5 kV = / 25 kV 50 Hz ~
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/RATP-Baureihe_MI_09

See also :

11.000 V 50 Hz Frankreich
Chemin de fer du Montenvers Chamonix – Montenvers

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_der_Bahnstromsysteme
(Note : RATP is not mentioned).

Le système alternatif monophasé 25 kV 50 Hz est utilisé en France, en Grande-Bretagne, en Finlande, au Danemark sur certaines lignes en Belgique notamment les LGV, …
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Système_d'électrification_ferr...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transformer stations for lighting and power
Johannes Gleim
4 +2lighting and power substations
Tony M
4 +1lighting and power terminals
SafeTex
Summary of reference entries provided
poste éclairage force
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lighting and power terminals


Explanation:
Hello
The full term is "éclairage et force" (see reference) with many possible translations which you will then find on the Internet


    https://www.ratp.fr/lenergiedevoustransporter
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I wonder where you are getting 'terminal' from? The only time I know 'poste' as 'terminal' is when it is talking about a computer terminal... which is patently not the case here. // Unlikely??!! That's the way they are used all the time!
9 hrs
  -> Sub-station seemed a bit too unlikely to run lighting directly and terminal is often used for other stuff than computers. See for instance: https://www.bouygues-construction.com/blog/en/en-direct-des-... (recharging terminals)

agree  GILOU
6 days
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lighting and power substations


Explanation:
Certainly, 'éclariage' = lighting and 'force' may = 'power' — though do notice that in a transport context, it is not inconceivable that it might also be erferring specifically to traction power — i.e. much higher still.

As for the 'poste', care is needed here: from the rest of the context, it looks as if they are referring to 'postes de transformation', i.e. '(transformer) substations'; but there are other possibilities, and it is even conceivable that 'poste' might not have the same meaning in all instances.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-11-06 07:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Johannes points out, the likely scenario here is that this substation would be used to convert the incoming MV (typically 15 kV) down to the 'low voltage' used for the conventional 'mains' — in the absence of more detailed context, this is indeed the most likely scenario.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2015

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: With 225kv they could be lightning installations!
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris! "I'm just going to change this light bulb..."!!!

agree  Cyril Tollari: Lighting and Power Substations https://www.eurailtest.com/en/test-laboratories/of-the-infra...
4 days
  -> Merci, Cyril !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transformer stations for lighting and power


Explanation:
See reference comment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-11-06 09:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different types of stations and substations. A substation is mainly a switchyard for distribution, but can also step down voltages, e.g. 110 kV to 15 kV. A transformer station transforms voltages, e.g. 15 kV to 400 V. A converter substation converts frequency and/or alternating current to direct voltage or vice versa. Samples see below:

2.7 Power supply installation: The electrical equipment and associated structures provided at a Railway Traction Substation or Switching Station, or Booster/ Auxiliary transformer Station on the 25 kV overhead equipment.
http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/codesm...

The block transformer station 25/0,4 kV, 50 Hz (EOV-EŽ-Tr) serves as a power supply source e.g. for electrical heating of switches from single phase traction current system 1 PEN AC 25 kV, 50 Hz / TN-C.
https://www.elzel.cz/blokova-transformovna/?lang=en

A transmission substation connects two or more transmission lines. The simplest case is where all transmission lines have the same voltage. In such cases, substation contains high-voltage switches that allow lines to be connected or isolated for fault clearance or maintenance. A transmission station may have transformers to convert between two transmission voltages, voltage control/power factor correction devices such as capacitors, reactors or static VAR compensators and equipment such as phase shifting transformers to control power flow between two adjacent power systems.
:
A distribution substation transfers power from the transmission system to the distribution system of an area.
:
Transformer tower in Europe. Medium voltage supply at the front, low voltage output on the side.
:
Converter substations may be associated with HVDC converter plants, traction current, or interconnected non-synchronous networks. These stations contain power electronic devices to change the frequency of current, or else convert from alternating to direct current or the reverse. Formerly rotary converters changed frequency to interconnect two systems; nowadays such substations are rare.
A switching station is a substation without transformers and operating only at a single voltage level. Switching stations are sometimes used as collector and distribution stations. Sometimes they are used for switching the current to back-up lines or for parallelizing circuits in case of failure.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_substation

A traction substation, traction current converter plant or traction power substation (TPSS) is an electrical substation that converts electric power from the form provided by the electrical power industry for public utility service to an appropriate voltage, current type and frequency to supply railways, trams (streetcars) or trolleybuses with traction current.
These systems can be used to convert three-phase 50 Hz or 60 Hz alternating current (AC) for the supply of AC railway electrification systems at a lower frequency and single phase, as used by many older systems, or to rectify AC into direct current (DC) for those systems (primarily public transit systems) using DC for traction power.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traction_substation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-11-06 13:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Converter stations and transformer stations allow to use a variety of current systems and frequencies. Even the RATP uses different types:

L’énergie du tram
Chaque ligne de tramway RATP est alimentée directement par le réseau de distribution ERDF et dispose de ses propres postes de redressement pour transformer le courant alternatif 20 000 V fourni en courant continu 750 V. Le courant transformé est dirigé vers les lignes aériennes de contact (caténaires) reliées à la rame.

Les installations Haute Tension RATP
L’énergie électrique Haute Tension que nous avons achetée auprès de différents fournisseurs est livrée en 63 kV ou en 225 kV sur 7 Postes Haute Tension répartis dans Paris. Elle y est transformée en une tension de 15 kV redistribuée par deux réseaux de câbles distincts.

Vers 300 Postes Éclairage et Force (PEF) assurant l’alimentation en 400 V alternatif pour l’exploitation des stations, bâtiments et ateliers,
vers 160 Postes de Redressement (PR) assurant l’alimentation traction en courant continu 750 V pour le métro et 1 500 V pour le RER.
https://www.ratp.fr/lenergiedevoustransporter

RATP-Baureihe MI 09
Stromsystem: 1,5 kV = / 25 kV 50 Hz ~
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/RATP-Baureihe_MI_09

See also :

11.000 V 50 Hz Frankreich
Chemin de fer du Montenvers Chamonix – Montenvers

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_der_Bahnstromsysteme
(Note : RATP is not mentioned).

Le système alternatif monophasé 25 kV 50 Hz est utilisé en France, en Grande-Bretagne, en Finlande, au Danemark sur certaines lignes en Belgique notamment les LGV, …
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Système_d'électrification_ferr...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, although more generally referred to as substations in idiomatic technical EN.
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  GILOU
6 days
  -> Merci !




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: poste éclairage force

Reference information:
Les postes éclairage force ne fournissent pas une tension de 15 kV, mais sont alimenté à 15 kV, à voir :

Le poste éclairage force (PEF) 15 kV / 400-230 V est généralement alimenté entre deux artères sélectionnables au niveau de chaque poste éclairage force. Ces deux câbles électriques d'artères vont de poste éclairage force en poste éclairage force et peuvent être alimentés aux quatre extrémités des câbles électriques par deux postes haute tension.
La présence de la tension sur chaque artère est indispensable pour tout faire fonctionner. En cas de perte d'alimentation sur une artère, une partie des récepteurs électriques (escaliers mécaniques, moteurs principaux d'ascenseurs, la moitié de l'éclairage) est automatiquement délestée pour ne pas créer de report de charges pouvant créer des pannes en cascades). La réalimentation sans délestage peut être effectuée par l'autre extrémité du câble.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alimentation_électrique_du_m...

Ça me rappelle mon activité ferroviaire en Allemagne ou le caténaires sont aussi alimenté en 15 kV alors que les installations électriques d'éclairage et de force sont alimenté avec une tension de 400/230 V, fournie par des sous-stations 15 kV / 400/230 V.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-11-12 11:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je cite aussi :

Le système alternatif monophasé 25 kV 50 Hz est utilisé en France,
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Système_d'électrification_ferr...

Les installations Haute Tension RATP
L’énergie électrique Haute Tension que nous avons achetée auprès de différents fournisseurs est livrée en 63 kV ou en 225 kV sur 7 Postes Haute Tension répartis dans Paris. Elle y est transformée en une tension de 15 kV redistribuée par deux réseaux de câbles distincts.

Vers 300 Postes Éclairage et Force (PEF) assurant l’alimentation en 400 V alternatif pour l’exploitation des stations, bâtiments et ateliers,
vers 160 Postes de Redressement (PR) assurant l’alimentation traction en courant continu 750 V pour le métro et 1 500 V pour le RER.
https://www.ratp.fr/lenergiedevoustransporter

Conclusion: les postes PEF transforment/convertent la tension monophasée 15 kV 50 Hz à la tension triphasée 400/230 V 50 Hz.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
8 hrs
  -> Merci !
disagree  Herbie: Railway overhead cables (caténaires) in Germany, Austria and Switzerland are single phase 15kV 16.7Hz: Tell us where this voltage and frequency is transformed down LV for lighting and power.
10 hrs
  -> Voilà : Le système alternatif monophasé 25 kV 50 Hz est utilisé en France, https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Système_d'électrification_ferr...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search