étuvage

English translation: oven/kiln drying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étuvage
English translation:oven/kiln drying
Entered by: B D Finch

08:55 Jul 18, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / électroacoustique
French term or phrase: étuvage
DISQUE DE SUPPORT D'ENREGISTREMENT CONNECTE

L'invention concerne plus particulièrement un disque microsillon dit «disque vinyle», chaque face du disque supporte une étiquette imprimée circulaire qui s'étend autour d'un trou ménagé au centre du disque.

L'étape de fabrication de l'étiquette 22 comprend une première phase de depose du dispositif de radio-identification 32 sur la face verso 26 de l'étiquette 22 qui consiste à imprimer l'antenne 36 sur l'étiquette 22 et à rapporter la puce 34 sur l'antenne 36 imprimée.

l'étiquette est decoupée dans sa forme finale de disque, au moyen d'un dispositif emporte-pièce par exemple.

L'étiquette est séchée au moyen d'un procédé standard d'étuvage.

Dessins: https://patentscope.wipo.int/search/ko/detail.jsf?docId=WO20...
anissa sallemi
Tunisia
oven drying
Explanation:
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/étuvage/31600
Action d'étuver.
Traitement d'un produit alimentaire dans une enceinte close, à température définie, en présence ou non de vapeur d'eau.

In this case, it's "ou non".

https://www.pinterest.es/pin/15270086216914903/
Record labels being baked and dried in an oven. Latent moisture can cause imperfections in the labels when pressed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-07-18 19:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to specify that the drying is done in an oven, rather than e.g. with an air blower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-07-19 11:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goursau, Dictionnaire des termes techniques :

"sécher à l'étuve : oven dry (to): "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-07-19 11:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the rate of heating and cooling is carefully controlled, you could use the term "kiln drying", but ovens typically have a lower temperature range, which is what you would want here.

https://kilnfrog.com/blogs/frogblog/what-s-the-difference-ki...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you all very much that was helpful, it seemed to me that oven drying is the most suitable answer for drying disc labels, thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1curing/drying
Marco Belcastro Bara
3 +1steaming
Raoul COLIN
3oven drying
B D Finch


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curing/drying


Explanation:
étuvage
curing/drying

L'étiquette est séchée au moyen d\'un procédé standard d'étuvage.

The label is dried using a standard curing process.
The label is dried using a standard drying/steaming process.
The label is dried by means of a standard drying/steaming process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-18 11:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://support.formlabs.com/s/article/Introduction-to-Post-...

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/curing-agen...

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/chemistry/curing-agent

https://www.resoluteink.co.uk/products/silicone_curing_paper...

https://aaprintsupplyco.com/products/silicone-curing-sheets



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-18 11:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/curing.html

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Bashiqa :)

neutral  Tony M: Definitely NOT 'curing' — that's a different technical process; but 'drying' is OK, though it sounds a bit silly saying 'dried using a drying process'; I think 'kiln-drying might be a better way to go. 'Steaming' isn't a standard drying process either.
1 hr
  -> Tony, look at the links I posted as a note. (Here there's not enough space)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steaming


Explanation:
étuvge est passer un produit dans une étuve, donc à la vapeur chaude

Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oven drying


Explanation:
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/étuvage/31600
Action d'étuver.
Traitement d'un produit alimentaire dans une enceinte close, à température définie, en présence ou non de vapeur d'eau.

In this case, it's "ou non".

https://www.pinterest.es/pin/15270086216914903/
Record labels being baked and dried in an oven. Latent moisture can cause imperfections in the labels when pressed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-07-18 19:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to specify that the drying is done in an oven, rather than e.g. with an air blower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-07-19 11:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goursau, Dictionnaire des termes techniques :

"sécher à l'étuve : oven dry (to): "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-07-19 11:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the rate of heating and cooling is carefully controlled, you could use the term "kiln drying", but ovens typically have a lower temperature range, which is what you would want here.

https://kilnfrog.com/blogs/frogblog/what-s-the-difference-ki...


B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you all very much that was helpful, it seemed to me that oven drying is the most suitable answer for drying disc labels, thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: traduction de séchage au four
7 hrs
  -> How exactly can "dans une enceinte close, à température définie" mean anything other than "in an oven"? Perhaps you would like to argue with Goursau's Dictionnaire des termes techniques"?

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days
  -> Thanks Yolanda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search