Les trousses de jonction BT

English translation: LV joining kit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trousse de jonction BT
English translation:LV joining kit
Entered by: Tony M

08:16 May 23, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Cables
French term or phrase: Les trousses de jonction BT
Dans cette procédure on utilise un raccord de jonction. Les trousses de jonction BT sont désormais composées d’un moule transparent en un seul élément qui permet une installation plus facile
akretchefazia
Algeria
LV joining kit
Explanation:
Assuming these are just for joining 2 cables end to end; if, however, they are for tapping one cable off from another, then possibly 'junction kit' might be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-23 09:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BT = Basse Tension = Low Voltage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-23 09:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming, of course, we are not talking about British Telecom!
But that seems unlikely from what clues we can glean from the little context we have...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-05-31 05:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact we have 'trousse' here but 'kit' elsewhere in your document suggests this may well be just another synonym for a 'kit' —cf. usage like 'trousse de secours' = 'first-aid kit'. Of course, if the two terms are ever opposed, then it would be necessary to know what the difference between them is in order to find an alternative translation.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LV joining kits
GILOU
3 +1LV joining kit
Tony M
4LV cast resin joints (or LV junction boxes)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LV joining kits


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LV cast resin joints (or LV junction boxes)


Explanation:
As we have no suffient context, we could either guess or look for that term in dictionaries or other bilingual references, e.g.:

Utilisés pour l'étanchéité, l'isolation des câble set trousses de jonction. 
adhesifs.com
Sealing, insulation of cables and junction boxes. 
adhesifs.com
https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&qu...

Area Electrical accessories / Connecting devices IEV ref 442-06-27
en junction
connection between two or more conductor ends

fr jonction, f
connexion entre plusieurs extrémités de conducteurs
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Electric cables / Joints IEV ref 461-11-11
en cast resin joint, potted joint
joint in which resin compound is cast in a mould or joint casing as insulation and/or mechanical protection

fr jonction (en résine) coulée f, dérivation (en résine) coulée, f,
jonction simple ou dérivation dans laquelle une matière résineuse est coulée dans un moule ou dans le corps de boîte pour assurer l'isolation ou la protection mécanique
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

We have still one hint from the context: 'composées d’un moule transparent en un seul élément'. I remember from previous activities that most potted joints for low voltage are transparent, what allows the worker to verify correct potting.

CAST RESIN JOINTS 
CodeN
cast resin, low voltage through joints
Manufactured from transparent synthetic material which allows a visual check of the connections before and after casting. The halves of the shell are joined by snap closures which avoid further fixing or sealing. Shells are left on after casting to provide additional protection against mechanical abrasion, chemical agents and severe weather conditions
http://www.cembre.com/family/details/3933

BTW: 'BT' means Basse Tension => Low Voltage, 'LV'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2019-05-24 08:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French version:

BOITES DE JONCTION ET DERIVATION
Code N
Pour jonction basse tension avec résine à couler
Les coques sont fabriquées en matière transparente que permet un contrôle visuel des connections avent et après la coulée. Les deux demi coques s’assemblent par un verrouillage à déclenchement qui évite des fixations ou des imperméabilisations supplémentaires. Les coques sont laissées sur la jonction après la coulée de façon à assurer une protection supplémentaire contre les chocs mécaniques et les agressions climatiques.
http://www.cembre.com/family/details/3933

The corresponding datasheet contains a similar description:

The shells are manufactured on transparent synthetic material which allows a visual check of the connections before and after the casting.
Both the halves of the shell are joined by a snap closure which avoids further fixing or impermeabilizations.
The shells are left on the boxes after casting; in this way they represent an additional protection against mechanical, chemical or severe weather condition actions.
http://www.cembre.com/assets/N/allegati/cast-resin-joints-n-...

Same in French:
http://www.cembre.com/assets/N/allegati/boites-de-jonction-e...

Depending on whether the emphasis is put on "jonction" or "trousse", we can attach a translation for "trousse", e.g. "kit" or "set", or omit. In fact, the shell (coque) can be regarded as the "set". Same is applicable for a junction box containing terminals and other parts.

TROUSSE
1. Vx ou région.
a) Assemblage de choses de même nature liées ensemble. Synon. botte, faisceau.Trousse d'herbes, de chaume. On appelle trousses (...) ces grosses bottes de foin que les cavaliers rapportent du fourrage (Bouillet1859).Trousse de linge mouillé qu'on rapporte de l'eau (Ac.1798-1878).
:
α) Carquois contenant des flèches. …
β) Mod. Empaquetage contenant un nombre réglementaire de cartouches. …
2. Pochette, étui à compartiments servant à ranger un ensemble d'instruments, d'outils, d'objets destinés à un usage précis. Trousse médicale, chirurgicale; trousse d'urgence, …
− P. anal. Étui, boîte métallique. …
:
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/trousse

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trousse de jonction BT
LV joining kit


Explanation:
Assuming these are just for joining 2 cables end to end; if, however, they are for tapping one cable off from another, then possibly 'junction kit' might be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-23 09:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BT = Basse Tension = Low Voltage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-23 09:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming, of course, we are not talking about British Telecom!
But that seems unlikely from what clues we can glean from the little context we have...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-05-31 05:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact we have 'trousse' here but 'kit' elsewhere in your document suggests this may well be just another synonym for a 'kit' —cf. usage like 'trousse de secours' = 'first-aid kit'. Of course, if the two terms are ever opposed, then it would be necessary to know what the difference between them is in order to find an alternative translation.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2027
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tony, what's LV stands for ?

Asker: Thanks Tony !!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
7 days
  -> Thanks, Kim!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search