isolateurs supports barres

English translation: busbar post insulator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:isolateurs supports barres
English translation:busbar post insulator
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

02:01 May 16, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: isolateurs supports barres
il est tenu de fournir les rapports des essais de type des isolateurs supports barres et des chaînes isolateurs. merci a tous
elmahan
busbar post insulator
Explanation:
Area Insulators / Terms concerning insulators for substations
IEV ref 471-04-01
en post insulator
insulator intended to give rigid support to a live part which is to be insulated from earth or from another live part
Note 1 – A post insulator may be an assembly of a number of post insulator units.
Note 2 – Post insulators for substations are also known as station post insulators.

fr support isolant, m
isolateur servant à la fixation rigide d’une pièce sous tension qui doit être isolée de la terre ou d’une autre pièce sous tension
Note 1 – Un support isolant peut être un assemblage d’éléments de support isolant.
Note 2 – Cette Note ne s’applique qu’au texte anglais.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

The type TE is mounted on support insulators with clamp.
Le type TE sera monté sur des isolateurs support.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Cast Resin Post insulators and Busbar Clamps
Medium Voltage
:
Post insulators are made of exposy resin with threaded inserts made of aluminium alloy.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(ABB)

Asssessing EHV & UHV Station Post Insulators
:
In general, station posts can be optimized by using better materials, decreasing diameters, maximizing mechanical strength and stiffness, reducing number of intermediate flanges and improving shed profile as well as creepage factor.
http://www.inmr.com/assessing-ehv-uhv-station-post-insulator...

6.3.1 Post insulators
Post insulators comprise of pedestal posts and solid core cylindrical types. Figure 6.1 illustrates the general construction.
:
This particular post insulator is therefore capable of withstanding horizontal forces due to substation busbar short circuits.
https://books.google.de/books?id=EUUZrPcU3twC&pg=PA677&lpg=P...

Such an intermediate post-insulator busbar support allows, in this case for a reduction in the height of substation gantries.
https://books.google.de/books?id=cLwO-Hh6_VEC&pg=PA749&lpg=P...

33kV Post Insulator
Made from high quality materials to our post insulators are available in 33, 66 and 132kV ranges.
https://www.alcomet.net/33kvpost-insulator.html

Accidents analyses of porcelain post insulators of 220 kV tubular busbar
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/282889942_Accidents...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
merci M.Johannes Gleim pour les liens fournis ci-dessus

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5busbar post insulator
Johannes Gleim
3 +1bus bar insulators
mrrafe


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bus bar insulators


Explanation:
https://stormpowercomponents.com/shop-our-stock/electrical-i...



mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'bus-bar' or even 'busbar' might be better.
3 hrs
  -> True, thank you Tony

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
busbar post insulator


Explanation:
Area Insulators / Terms concerning insulators for substations
IEV ref 471-04-01
en post insulator
insulator intended to give rigid support to a live part which is to be insulated from earth or from another live part
Note 1 – A post insulator may be an assembly of a number of post insulator units.
Note 2 – Post insulators for substations are also known as station post insulators.

fr support isolant, m
isolateur servant à la fixation rigide d’une pièce sous tension qui doit être isolée de la terre ou d’une autre pièce sous tension
Note 1 – Un support isolant peut être un assemblage d’éléments de support isolant.
Note 2 – Cette Note ne s’applique qu’au texte anglais.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

The type TE is mounted on support insulators with clamp.
Le type TE sera monté sur des isolateurs support.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Cast Resin Post insulators and Busbar Clamps
Medium Voltage
:
Post insulators are made of exposy resin with threaded inserts made of aluminium alloy.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(ABB)

Asssessing EHV & UHV Station Post Insulators
:
In general, station posts can be optimized by using better materials, decreasing diameters, maximizing mechanical strength and stiffness, reducing number of intermediate flanges and improving shed profile as well as creepage factor.
http://www.inmr.com/assessing-ehv-uhv-station-post-insulator...

6.3.1 Post insulators
Post insulators comprise of pedestal posts and solid core cylindrical types. Figure 6.1 illustrates the general construction.
:
This particular post insulator is therefore capable of withstanding horizontal forces due to substation busbar short circuits.
https://books.google.de/books?id=EUUZrPcU3twC&pg=PA677&lpg=P...

Such an intermediate post-insulator busbar support allows, in this case for a reduction in the height of substation gantries.
https://books.google.de/books?id=cLwO-Hh6_VEC&pg=PA749&lpg=P...

33kV Post Insulator
Made from high quality materials to our post insulators are available in 33, 66 and 132kV ranges.
https://www.alcomet.net/33kvpost-insulator.html

Accidents analyses of porcelain post insulators of 220 kV tubular busbar
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/282889942_Accidents...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
merci M.Johannes Gleim pour les liens fournis ci-dessus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search